MARGARET MOSSING V DEMLOW PRODUCTS INC
[…] This Court reviews de novo the granting of such a motion.1 In considering a motion pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), a court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party.2 Where proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue of material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.3 A litigant’s mere pledge to establish at trial that a genuine issue of material fact exists is not sufficient to overcome summary disposition.4 MCL 440.3311, not the common law, applies to an accord and satisfaction involving a negotiable instrument such as a check.5 MCL 440.3311(4) states: A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim. 1 Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 62; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). 2 Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119-120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). 3 Id. at 120. 4 Id. at 121. 5 Hoerstman Gen Contracting, Inc v Hahn, 474 Mich 66, 75-76; 711 NW2d 340 (2006). -2- Not only did defendants send a check containing