CARLA WARD V MICHIGAN STATE UNIV
[…] Liptow v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 272 Mich App 544, 549; 726 NW2d 442 (2006). When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we must assign the words the Legislature uses their plain meaning and apply the statute as written. Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 202; 731 NW2d 41 (2007). Defendant argues that the Court of Claims erred by failing to grant its motion for summary disposition because plaintiffs failed to serve defendant notice of the occurrence of the incident as required by MCL 691.1406 as a precondition to bringing suit under the public building exception to governmental immunity. We must agree. MCL 691.1406 provides, in pertinent part: Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place. As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible -2- governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. . . . Notice to the state of Michigan shall be given as provided in section 4.[1] [MCL 691.1406 (emphasis added).] We conclude that MCL 691.1406 is clear and unambiguous. And we must enforce its plain language as written. Rowland, supra at 200, 202. First, the emphasized language above unambiguously requires compliance with the statute’s notice requirements as a precondition to “any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building . . . .” Second, the statute plainly sets forth elements required for a compliant notice.