CARLA WARD V MICHIGAN STATE UNIV
[…] Also, we look to the general activity involved rather than the specific conduct engaged in when the alleged injury occurred. Smith v Dep’t of Pub Health, 428 Mich 540, 609-610; 410 NW2d 749 (1987) (opinion by BRICKLEY, J.). The GTLA provides an exception to governmental immunity when an agency is engaged in proprietary functions. MCL 691.1413 states as follows: The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental agency for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965. To constitute a proprietary function an activity “(1) must be conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit, and (2) it cannot be normally supported by taxes and fees.” Coleman v Kootsillas, 456 Mich 615, 621; 575 NW2d 527 (1998). That the activity consistently generates a profit may show an intent to produce a profit. Id.