PASKA NUCULOVIC V JOHNNY DEAN HILL
[…] MCR 2.116(G)(6); Campbell, 273 Mich App at 230. A genuine issue of material fact exists
when the record, drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party, leaves open
an issue upon which reasonable minds could differ. Healing Place, 277 Mich App at 56.
Here, the trial court considered defendants’ motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7), (8), and
(10), but did not indicate under which subrule it granted it. Because the trial court considered
evidence beyond the pleadings, we review the motion as though it were granted under MCR
2.116(C)(7) or (10).
MCL 124.419 provides:
All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority
shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for
hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or
property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the
occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof
shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and
final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided,
further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority
principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence
and try action against the authority. [Emphasis added.]
“Shall” is mandatory. Roberts v Farmers Ins Exch, 275 Mich App 58, 68; 737 NW2d 332
(2007).
The Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act does not define “claim.” However, in
CAM Constr v Lake Edgewood Condo Ass'n, 465 Mich 549, 554; 640 NW2d 256 (2002), relying