PASKA NUCULOVIC V JOHNNY DEAN HILL
[…] error.
1
Further, in Trent v Suburban Mobility Auth for Regional Transportation, 252 Mich App 247,
(continued…)
-3-
We also reject plaintiff’s argument that MCL 124.419 does not apply because the action
is premised on SMART’s liability as the owner of the vehicle, under the owner liability statute,
MCL 257.401, and not on its status as a common carrier. Contrary to what plaintiff suggests,
MCL 257.401 and MCL 124.419 are not mutually exclusive. MCL 257.401 provides that the
owner of a vehicle may be liable for the negligent operation of that vehicle. MCL 124.419 does
nothing to negate the liability established by MCL 257.401; it only prescribes a notice
requirement for presenting a claim against a transportation authority. And as previously
indicated, MCL 124.419 applies to “[a]ll claims that may arise in connection with the
transportation authority . . . .” Thus, the fact that SMART may be subject to liability as the
owner of a vehicle does not preclude the applicability of MCL 124.419.
Plaintiff also argues that to the extent MCL 124.419 applies, it applies only to claims
against common carriers, and, therefore, would not apply to any claim against Hill, individually.
In light of the statutory language indicating that the statute applies to “[a]ll claims that may arise
in connection with the transportation authority,” we must reject this claim as well. The broad
language of the statute indicates that it encompasses plaintiff’s claim against Hill, because the
claim arises from Hill’s operation of the bus as an employee of SMART.
Plaintiff also argues that MCL 124.419 does not apply because SMART has excess