PASKA NUCULOVIC V JOHNNY DEAN HILL
[…] (1984).
Second and more substantively, Chambers is distinguishable from the present case. In
Chambers, the plaintiff alleged that he fell in a puddle of water at the LC Smith Terminal of the
Wayne County Airport. An officer employed by defendant Wayne County Airport Authority
-5-
was flagged down by passersby, and this officer wrote up an incident report. Defendant Wayne
County Airport Authority moved for summary disposition, arguing, in part, that the plaintiff
failed to provide notice of the occurrence within 120 days as required by MCL 691.1406. The
trial court denied the motion, and this Court affirmed.
MCL 691.1406 provides, in pertinent part:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any
dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from
the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental
agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the
exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the
witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil
process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the
contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. [Emphasis
added.]
This Court concluded that the incident report prepared by the airport authority’s
employee was sufficient notice of the occurrence to satisfy the notice requirements of MCL
691.1406.
In the instant case, rather than requiring notice of an occurrence, MCL 124.419