ROBERT ALAN CURRY V MEIJER INC
[…] addressed this precise issue last year. In Croskey v BMW of North America, Inc, 532 F3d 511,
520-521 (CA 6, 2008), the court held that the straightforward language of § 2947(6)(a)
compelled the conclusion that a nonmanufacturing seller can only be liable for failing to exercise
reasonable care or for breach of an express warranty:
The plain language of the statute indicates that the legislature did not
intend failure to exercise reasonable care and breach of implied warranty to be
separate products liability claims. Section 600.2947(6)(a) states that a nonmanufacturing seller is not liable unless “[t]he seller failed to exercise reasonable
care, including breach of any implied warranty, with respect to the product and
that failure was a proximate cause of the person's injuries.” Had the legislature
intended this section to allow for two separate claims, it would have used the
conjunction “or”: “the seller failed to exercise reasonable care, or breached any
implied warranty.” The legislature's use of “including” indicates, as the district