CITY OF ROCKFORD V 63RD DISTRICT COURT
[…] section 8251.
-4-
Thus, while the small claims division of the 63rd District Court must hear small claims arising in
Rockford, in order to meet the statutory requirement in MCL 600.8251(2) that it “shall sit” in
cities with a population of 3,250 or more, it is not required to do so more than once every 30
days.4
Third, the trial court did not err when it concluded that, as chief judge of the 63rd District
Court, Smolenski had the authority to determine that Servaas would “sit” in Grand Rapids
Township. Rockford contends that because Servaas objects to sitting in Grand Rapids
Township, MCL 600.8251(2) precludes Smolenski from assigning Servaas to sit outside his
election district. We disagree.
MCL 600.8251(2) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n addition to the place or places
where the court is required to sit pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, the court may sit at
a place or places within the district as the judges of the district determine.” As we noted earlier,
as used in MCL 600.8251(2), to “sit” generally means “to hold court” or “do any act of a judicial
nature.” There is no dispute that the 63rd District Court “sits” in Grand Rapids Township,
following the agreement of both judges in 1989 that the court would sit in this second location
within the district. Importantly, Rockford does not now dispute that the 63rd District Court, as a
court, properly “sits” in Grand Rapids Township. Because the court properly sits in Grand
Rapids Township, we therefore look to MCL 600.8251(4) in order to determine where each of
the judges in the district will sit. MCL 600.8251(4) provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach judge
of the district shall sit at places within the district as the presiding judge designates.” (Emphasis
added.) The trial court correctly concluded that the term “presiding judge” as used in MCL
600.8251(4) is interchangeable with the term “chief judge” used in MCR 8.110. See MCR
8.110(C)(2). Thus, we conclude that MCL 600.8251(4) vests Smolenski, as chief judge, with the