CITY OF ROCKFORD V 63RD DISTRICT COURT
[…] general civil cases arising out of transactions within Center Line. Id. at 605. With regard to “the
remaining business of the court,” our Supreme Court affirmed the circuit court’s ruling that these
functions could be transacted “‘at any place within the geographical area of the . . . district. ’”
Id. at 602.
1
In 1978, when Center Line was decided, MCL 600.8416 provided, “The small claims division
of the district court shall sit at least once each 30 days at such locations as the district court is
required to sit as set forth in section 8251.”
2
In 1978, MCL 600.8312(3) provided:
In a district of the third class, venue in criminal actions for violations of
state law and all city, village, or township ordinances shall be in the political
subdivision thereof where the violation took place, except that when such
violation is alleged to have taken place within a political subdivision where the
court is not required to sit the action may be tried in any political subdivision
within the district where the court is required to sit.
3
In 1978, MCL 600.8312(5) provided:
In districts of the second or third class venue in civil actions shall be in the
district in which the subject of the action is situated, the cause of action arose or
in the district in which the defendant is established or resides. If there is more than