CITY OF ROCKFORD V 63RD DISTRICT COURT
[…] prevailing parties, may not tax costs. MCR 7.219(A).
/s/ Kurtis T. Wilder
/s/ Michael J. Talbot
/s/ Michael J. Kelly
4
We note that while plaintiff argues on appeal that the trial court failed to consider documents
showing that the 63rd District Court does not have plans to offer any services in Rockford,
plaintiff waived appellate review of this issue by agreeing with the trial court that the documents
were irrelevant to the resolution of this case. Grant v AAA Michigan/Wisconsin, Inc (On
Remand), 272 Mich App 142, 149; 724 NW2d 498 (2006).
5
See also MCL 600.8261, which states, in part, that “[c]ourt facilities shall be provided at those
places where the court sits.” (Emphasis added.)
-5-