CITY OF ROCKFORD V 63RD DISTRICT COURT
[…] construed so as to be harmonious with each other, In re Project Cost & Special Assessment Roll
for Chappel Dam, 282 Mich App 142, 148; 762 NW2d 192 (2009), the trial court correctly held
that the city of Rockford’s contention that placed heavy reliance on the language of MCL
600.8251(2) in isolation and without context was misplaced.
Second, the trial court also properly determined that the only judicial services the 63rd
District Court must provide in Rockford are those services it is required to provide as a secondclass district court under the district court act. MCL 600.8312 provides, in relevant part:
(2) In a district of the second class, venue in criminal actions for violations
of state law and all city, village, or township ordinances shall be in the district
where the violation took place.
***
(5) Venue in civil actions, other than civil infraction actions, shall be
governed by sections 1601 to 1659 except that for purposes of this subsection all
references to “county” in sections 1601 to 1659 shall mean “district” with respect
to districts of the second and third class.