CITY OF ROCKFORD V 63RD DISTRICT COURT
[…] meanings as to harmonize with the act as a whole.’” (Citation omitted.) People v Couzens, 480
Mich 240, 249; 747 NW2d 849 (2008). “Identical terms in different provisions of the same act
should be construed identically . . . .” The Cadle Co v Kentwood, 285 Mich App 240, 249; 776
NW2d 145 (2009). However, the use of different words connotes different meanings. United
States Fidelity Ins & Guaranty Co v Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass’n (On Rehearing), 484
Mich 1, 14; ___ NW2d ___ (2009).
As referenced above, MCL 600.8251(2) governs the location of district courts of the
second class and, in relevant part, provides: “[i]n districts of the second class, the court shall
sit . . . at each city and incorporated village within the district having a population of 3,250 or
more . . . .” Our Supreme Court interpreted this same language in the context of a third-class
district court in Center Line v 37th Dist Judges, 403 Mich 595; 271 NW2d 526 (1978). In
Center Line, one of the four district judges of the 37th District Court sat in the city of Center