CITY OF ROCKFORD V 63RD DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.
at 602, 604-607. Under an earlier version of the venue provision in MCL 600.8312(5),3 a district
court of the third class was not required to sit in any specific location within the district to hear
general civil cases arising out of transactions within Center Line. Id. at 605. With regard to “the
remaining business of the court,” our Supreme Court affirmed the circuit court’s ruling that these
functions could be transacted “‘at any place within the geographical area of the . . . district. ’”
Id. at 602.
1
In 1978, when Center Line was decided, MCL 600.8416 provided, “The small claims division
of the district court shall sit at least once each 30 days at such locations as the district court is
required to sit as set forth in section 8251.”
2
In 1978, MCL 600.8312(3) provided:
In a district of the third class, venue in criminal actions for violations of
state law and all city, village, or township ordinances shall be in the political