CITY OF ROCKFORD V 63RD DISTRICT COURT
[…] to districts of the second and third class.
(6) Venue in civil infraction actions shall be determined as follows:
***
(b) In a district of the second class, venue shall be in the district where the civil
infraction occurred.
It is apparent from a plain reading of the statute that most of the venue provisions applicable to
the 63rd District Court do not require the court to sit in the political subdivision where the
violation took place. Rather, venue in most instances is proper in the district where the violation
took place. The only exception to this general rule is provided in MCL 600.8416(1), which
states:
The small claims division of the district court shall sit at least once each
30 days at the locations at which the district court is required to sit pursuant to
section 8251.
-4-
Thus, while the small claims division of the 63rd District Court must hear small claims arising in
Rockford, in order to meet the statutory requirement in MCL 600.8251(2) that it “shall sit” in
cities with a population of 3,250 or more, it is not required to do so more than once every 30
days.4