GRANGER LAND DEVELOPMENT CO V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] See MCL 205.94o(6)(d). C. PERSONAL PROPERTY AFFIXED AND BECOMING PART OF REAL ESTATE Beginning with the enactment of 1939 PA 313, the exemption for personal property used or consumed during industrial processing has been defined to exclude personal property that is permanently affixed to, and becomes a structural part of, real estate. See R C Mahon Co v Dep’t of Revenue, 306 Mich 660, 663; 11 NW2d 280 (1943). Under the modern Use Tax Act, this exclusion from exemption is codified at both MCL 205.94o(4)(d) and MCL 205.94o(5)(a). MCL 1 The industrial processing exemption has existed since at least 1939 in both the General Sales Tax Act and the Use Tax Act. See 1939 PA 313, §1(b) and 1937 PA 94, §4(g). 2 Industrial processing means “the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate sale at retail or for use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail.” MCL 205.94o(7)(a). 3 The Department also limits its analysis to application of the Use Tax Act. Therefore, we shall limit our analysis accordingly. -4- 205.94o(4)(d) provides that property that is eligible for an industrial processing exemption includes “[t]angible personal property, not permanently affixed and not becoming a structural part of real estate, that becomes a part of, or is used and consumed in installation and maintenance of, systems used for an industrial processing activity.” Similarly, MCL 205.94o(5)(a) provides that personal property that is not eligible for an industrial processing exemption includes “[t]angible personal property permanently affixed and becoming a structural part of real estate . . . .” Construing these statutory provisions together, see Dep’t of Labor & Economic Growth v Dykstra, 283 Mich App 212, 225; 771 NW2d 423 (2009), it is plain that the industrial processing exemption does not apply to tangible personal property that both is permanently affixed to and becomes a