IN RE COMPTON MINORS
[…] respondents entered their pleas and the second termination petition was filed because no case
service plan was developed pursuant to MCL 712A.18f. We disagree. We review de novo the
constitutional question whether the proceedings complied with respondents’ due process rights.
In re Rood, supra at 91.
Generally, when a child is removed from the parents’ custody, the petitioner is required
to make reasonable efforts to rectify the conditions that caused the child’s removal by adopting a
service plan. In re Fried, 266 Mich App 535, 542; 702 NW2d 192 (2005). MCL 712A.18f
provides, in relevant part:
(1) If, in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter, an agency advises
the court against placing a child in the custody of the child’s parent, guardian, or
custodian, the agency shall report in writing to the court what efforts were made
to prevent the child’s removal from his or her home or the efforts made to rectify
the conditions that caused the child’s removal from his or her home. The report
shall include all of the following:
(a) If services were provided to the child and his or her parent, guardian,
or custodian, the services, including in-home services, that were provided.
(b) If services were not provided to the child and his or her parent,
guardian, or custodian, the reasons why services were not provided.
(c) Likely harm to the child if the child were to be separated from his or
her parent, guardian, or custodian.
(d) Likely harm to the child if the child were to be returned to his or her
parent, guardian, or custodian.
(2) Before the court enters an order of disposition in a proceeding under
section 2(b) of this chapter, the agency shall prepare a case service plan that shall
be available to the court and all the parties to the proceeding.
(3) The case service plan shall provide for placing the child in the most
family-like setting available and in as close proximity to the child’s parents’ home
as is consistent with the child’s best interests and special needs. The case service
plan shall include, but is not limited to, the following:
-11-
* * *
(e) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, unless parenting
time, even if supervised, would be harmful to the child as determined by the court
under section 13a of this chapter or otherwise, a schedule for regular and frequent
parenting time between the child and his or her parent, which shall not be less
than once every 7 days.
Petitioner, however, is not required to provide reunification services when termination of
parental rights is the agency’s goal. In re Terry, 240 Mich App 14, 25 n 4; 610 NW2d 563
(2000); see also MCR 3.977(D).