IN RE COMPTON MINORS
[…] the alleged violation of SHC’s constitutional rights. Generally, persons do not have standing to
assert constitutional or statutory rights on behalf of another person. People v Wood, 447 Mich
6
Because the trial court conducted in camera interviews of the children after it found that
statutory grounds for termination existed, we vacate only that portion of the trial court’s opinion
pertaining to its best interests determination.
7
Specifically, respondents complain that SHC was not provided an interpreter as required by
MCL 393.503(1), which provides:
In any action before a court or a grand jury where a deaf or deaf-blind
person is a participant in the action, either as a plaintiff, defendant, or witness, the
court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings to the deaf
or deaf-blind person, to interpret the deaf or deaf-blind person’s testimony or
statements, and to assist in preparation of the action with the deaf or deaf-blind
person’s counsel.
-8-
80, 89; 523 NW2d 477 (1994). And, this Court has held that a respondent in a child protective
proceeding lacks standing to challenge the effectiveness of the child’s attorney. As this Court
stated in In re EP, 234 Mich App 582, 598; 595 NW2d 167 (1999), overruled on other grounds