IN RE EST OF CALVIN GRAVES
[…] In re Hatcher, 443 Mich
426, 437-438; 505 NW2d 834 (1993). By statute, the probate court has exclusive subject matter
jurisdiction over “a proceeding that concerns a guardianship, conservatorship, or protective
proceeding.” MCL 700.1302(c). Additionally, the probate court has concurrent subject matter
jurisdiction in cases involving protected individuals to “hear and decide a claim by or against a
fiduciary or trustee for the return of property;” and “hear and decide a contract proceeding or
action by or against an estate, trust, or ward.” MCL 700.1303(1)(h-i). The purpose of the
concurrent jurisdiction is “to simplify the disposition of an action or proceeding involving a
decedent’s, a protected individual’s, a ward’s, or a trust estate by consolidating the probate and
other related actions or proceedings in the probate court.” MCL 700.1303(3). This is a case that
concerns a conservatorship and in which the probate court is hearing and deciding an action by
the estate for the return of property, and it is within the context of an already-existing probate