BARBARA ZWIERS V SEAN GROWNEY MD
[…] Neal v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 226 Mich App 701, 704-705; 575 NW2d 68 (1997). MCL 600.2912b(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. The instances in which the 182-day notice and waiting period do not apply, MCL 600.2912b(3) and (8), are not implicated under the circumstances of this case. MCL 600.5856 addresses the tolling of the statute of limitations and provides, in pertinent part: The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances: *** (c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given. Considering that the general limitations period for medical malpractice actions is two years from the date the claim accrued, MCL 600.5805(6); Potter v McLeary, 484 Mich 397, 405; __ NW2d __ (2009), plaintiff’s claim would ordinarily have become time-barred during the notice period and,