BRIAN FISHER V DERRICK BLANKENSHIP
[…] We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Auto Club
Group Ins Co v Burchell, 249 Mich App 468, 479; 642 NW2d 406 (2002).
Under MCL 500.3135(1), a person is subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused
by his or her use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious
impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. A “serious impairment of
body function” is “an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that
affects the person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.” MCL 500.3135(7).
A. Nature and Extent of the Injury
To establish whether an injury constitutes a serious impairment, the reviewing court is to
first determine whether a factual dispute exists “concerning the nature and extent of the person’s
injuries; or if there is a factual dispute, that it is not material to the determination whether the
person has suffered a serious impairment of body function.” Kreiner v Fischer, 471 Mich 109,
131-132; 683 NW2d 611 (2004). If there is a material factual dispute, a court may not decide the
issue as a matter of law. If no material question of fact exists regarding the nature and extent of
the plaintiff’s injuries, the question is one of law. Id. at 132.