ESTATE OF CYNTHIA LATIMORE V DETROIT MEDICAL CENTER
[…] This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). At issue is whether plaintiff’s suit against all defendants is barred because the filing of her complaint occurred before the end of the 154/182-day no-suit period of MCL 600.2912b with regard to Nurse Coulbeck, whose actions were the gravamen of the respondeat superior claim against the other defendants.1 Plaintiff sent her notice of intent (NOI) naming defendant 1 In relevant part, MCL 600.2912b provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. (continued…) -1- Coulbeck on July 28, 2006, and filed her complaint on December 27, 2006, waiting less than 154 days after sending the notice. She had, however, previously sent an NOI to the other defendants and the complaint was timely with regard to them.