IN RE GAYLORD GENAW SR ESTATE
[…] Watson v Bureau of State Lottery,
224 Mich App 639, 645; 569 NW2d 878 (1997). Further, “[a] court must look to the object of
the statute, the harm it is designed to remedy, and apply a reasonable construction that best
accomplishes the purpose of the statute. Statutory language should be construed reasonably,
keeping in mind the purpose of the act.” Id. (citation omitted). “[W]e are bound to interpret
plain statutory language as written.” Dawe v Dr Reuvan Bar-Levav & Assoc, PC, 279 Mich App
552, 569; 761 NW2d 318 (2008), lv gtd 483 Mich 999 (2009).
III. Analysis
MCL 552.101(2) states, in its entirety:
Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine
all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life
insurance, endowment, or annuity upon the life of the husband in which the wife
was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which the wife became entitled by
1
The trial court also awarded plaintiff $15,650 in damages against Genaw, finding her in
violation of MCL 700.1205(4) for wrongful conversion or embezzlement of property rightfully
belonging to the Estate.
-2-
assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation of
marriage. If the judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance does
not determine the rights of the wife in and to a policy of life insurance,
endowment, or annuity, the policy shall be payable to the estate of the husband or
to the named beneficiary if the husband so designates. However, the company
issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability on the policy by payment of
its proceeds in accordance with the terms of the policy unless before the payment
the company receives written notice, by or on behalf of the insured or the estate of
the insured, 1 of the heirs of the insured, or any other person having an interest in
the policy, of a claim under the policy and the divorce. [Emphasis added.]
As discussed by this Court in Metropolitan Life Ins Co v Church, 150 Mich App 539, 544-545;
389 NW2d 122 (1986):
The purpose of the 1939 amendment to MCL 552.101 . . . was to resolve the
situation where a divorced wife could inadvertently receive the proceeds of a