CHARTER TWP OF MERIDIAN V INGHAM CNTY CLERK
[…] “The specific statute is treated as an exception
to the general one.” People v Ellis, 224 Mich App 752, 756; 569 NW2d 917 (1997). While the
Michigan Election Law, specifically MCL 168.646a(2), provides certification procedures for
ballot proposals in general, the CTA contains provisions specific to annexations by petition and
referendum. Accordingly, MCL 42.34(6) controls. Cf. Bloomfield Twp, 253 Mich App at 28-29
(holding that MCL 42.34[5] controls over MCL 168.482[4]).
B. Identifying the Property to be Annexed
Finally, plaintiffs argue that Bryanton violated MCL 168.643a by failing to adopt ballot
language that clearly identified the property to be annexed. MCL 168.643a provides:
A question submitted to the electors of this state or the electors of a
subdivision of this state shall, to the extent that it will not confuse the electorate,
be worded so that a “yes” vote will be a vote in favor of the subject matter of the
proposal or issue and a “no” vote will be a vote against the subject matter of the
proposal or issue. The question shall be worded so as to apprise the voters of the