CHARTER TWP OF MERIDIAN V INGHAM CNTY CLERK
[…] Pursuant to this Court’s conclusion in Bloomfield Charter Twp, that MCL 42.34(5) furthers a
legitimate governmental interest and the classification imposed by the statute rationally relates to
achieving that interest, plaintiffs’ equal protection claim fails.
C. Residency Requirements
Plaintiffs argue that MCL 42.34(5) imposes on electors a residency requirement not
constitutionally imposed and delegates the Legislature’s responsibility to determine residency for
voting purposes to the private individuals seeking annexation. We disagree. Const 1963, art 2, §
1 states that the “legislature shall define residence for voting purposes.” The Legislature has met
this burden by enacting MCL 168.10, which defines a “qualified elector” as “any person who
possesses the qualifications of an elector as prescribed in section 1 of article 2 of the state
constitution and who has resided in the city or township 30 days.” The Legislature has also
defined “residence,” which “for registration and voting purposes means that place at which a
person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects and has a regular place of lodging.”
MCL 168.11(1).