CHARTER TWP OF MERIDIAN V INGHAM CNTY CLERK
[…] “conceivable circumstances” when electors are eligible to vote on a question affecting “the
district or territory in which they reside, even though they do not reside in the specific political
subdivision [that] initiated the election in question.” Renne, 380 Mich at 42-43.
Plaintiffs argue that, in addition to the Supreme Court’s decision in Renne, the Home
Rule City Act (HRCA), MCL 117.1 et seq., establishes that the phrase “district or territory
affected” includes the entirety of the township affected by a proposed annexation. Plaintiffs
point to MCL 117.9(1), which states, in part: “The district to be affected by the proposed
incorporation, consolidation, or change of boundaries is considered to include the whole of each
city, village, or township from which territory is to be taken or to which territory is to be
annexed.” According to plaintiffs, because the HRCA was enacted in 1909, “the ratifiers of
Michigan’s present Constitution were aware and rightfully expected that incorporating the phrase
‘district or territory affected’ into Const 1963, art 2, § 6, would necessarily include the entirety of