CHARTER TWP OF MERIDIAN V INGHAM CNTY CLERK
[…] Co
Rd Ass’n of Michigan v Governor, 474 Mich 11, 15; 705 NW2d 680 (2005) (citation and
quotation marks omitted). Constitutional provisions are presumed to have been framed and
adopted in accordance with the understanding of prior and existing law, and courts are bound to
adhere to that understanding. Richardson v Secretary of State, 381 Mich 304, 311-312; 160
NW2d 883 (1968). Contrary to plaintiffs’ argument, however, the Legislature did not use the
terms “district” and “territory” interchangeably in MCL 117.9(1). In the version of MCL
1
At the time the constitution was ratified in 1963, MCL 117.9(1) stated, in pertinent part: “The
district to be affected by every such proposed incorporation, consolidation or change of
boundaries shall be deemed to include the whole of each city, village or township from which
territory is to be taken or to which territory is to be annexed[.]”
-5-
117.9(1) in effect in 1963, and the current version of the statute, the Legislature used the term
“district” to describe the larger political subdivision, i.e., “the whole of each city, village, or
township,” from which property is to be taken or to which property is to be annexed, and the