PEOPLE OF TROY V EMRAN CHOWDHURY
[…] Id. at 939. However, the Spencer court found that exigent circumstances must be considered on a case-by-case basis because the “time necessary to obtain a warrant in cases that fall within the scope of the ordinance does not create an exigency as a matter of legislative fact, nor does it serve to establish an automatic exemption from the warrant requirement.” Id. at 944. In Platte, 504 F Supp 2d at 230-231, the federal district court considered MCL 436.1703(6), which provides: A peace officer who has reasonable cause to believe a minor has consumed alcoholic liquor or has any bodily alcohol content may require the person to submit to a preliminary chemical breath analysis. A peace officer may arrest a person based in whole or in part upon the results of a preliminary chemical breath analysis. The results of a preliminary chemical breath analysis or other acceptable blood alcohol test are admissible in a criminal prosecution to determine whether the minor has consumed or possessed alcoholic liquor or had -5- any bodily alcohol content. A minor who refuses to submit to a preliminary chemical breath test analysis as required in this subsection is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00. In Platte, several plaintiffs brought claims under 42 USC 1983 against Thomas Township and other municipalities, as well as the Governor of