PEOPLE OF MI V GEORGE WILLIAM HYDE
[…] (a) If the person is arrested for a violation of [MCL 257.625(1)], (3), (4),
(5), (6), (7), or (8), [MCL 257.625a(5)], or [MCL 257.625m] or a local ordinance
substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625(1)], (3), (6), or (8), [MCL
257.625a(5)], or [MCL 257.625m].
* * *
(2) A person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes, or a condition
requiring the use of an anticoagulant under the direction of a physician is not
considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood.[24]
The consequences for refusing to submit to the requested test are described in MCL
257.625a(6)(b)(v), which states: “Refusing a peace officer’s request to take a test described in
[MCL 257.625a(6)(b)(i)] will result in the suspension of his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s
license and vehicle group designation or operating privilege and in the addition of 6 points to his
or her driver record.”
22
People v Stevens (After Remand), 460 Mich 626, 637; 597 NW2d 53 (1999); People v Kroll,
179 Mich App 423, 429; 446 NW2d 317 (1989).
23
Stevens, supra at 638.
24
MCL 257.625c.
-7-
E. Applying the Standards and the Statute