IN RE JENNIFER L GEROR DDP
[…] construed in favor of persons intended to benefit thereby.’” Gauntlett v Auto-Owners Ins Co,
242 Mich App 172, 179; 617 NW2d 735 (2000) (citations omitted). “[S]ubject to the other
provisions of the act, ‘an insurer is liable to pay [personal protection insurance] benefits for
accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle . . . .’” Sprague v Farmers Ins Exch, 251 Mich App 260, 266; 650 NW2d 374 (2002),
quoting MCL 500.3105(1). These personal protection insurance benefits “‘are payable only for
“[a]llowable expenses.” [MCL 500.3107] defines allowable expenses as “consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for
an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”’” Sprague, supra at 267 (citations
omitted).
This Court has previously ruled that expenses associated with both guardianship and
other services can be allowable expenses. In Heinz v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 214 Mich App 195,