IN RE JENNIFER L GEROR DDP
[…] payment of attorney fees by third parties like respondent. However, we conclude that this statute
does not control the issue.
-1-
While it is true that appointment of a guardian for a developmentally disabled person
must be done pursuant to the Mental Health Code, Neal, supra at 727, the issue here is attorney
fees arising from an action on an insurance contract. And this Court found that question to be
within the probate court’s jurisdiction in In re Shields Estate, 254 Mich App 367; 656 NW2d 853
(2002). The Court explained:
Under MCL 700.1303(1)(i), the probate court has jurisdiction to “[h]ear
and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate, trust, or ward.”
The statute imposes no limits on the types of contract actions and, further, the
Legislature explained in MCL 700.1303(3) that the purpose of the statute was to
simplify the disposition of actions involving estates. . . . Accordingly, the probate
court had jurisdiction to decide this case.