ALLIANCE OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY PLC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] We disagree. Federal tax law does not allow for the classification as an LLC. 26 CFR 301.7701-2(a). Under federal tax law, businesses are treated either as corporations or partnerships. Id. “Corporation” is defined in 26 CFR 301.7701-2(b), in relevant part, as “an association (as determined under § 301.7701-3).” 26 CFR 301.7701-2(b)(2). 26 CFR 301.7701-3 states, in relevant part: (a) In general. A business entity that is not classified as a corporation under § 301.7701-2(b)(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) (an eligible entity) can elect its classification for federal tax purposes as provided in this section. An eligible entity with at least two members can elect to be classified as either an association -2- (and thus a corporation under § 301.7701-2(b)(2)) or a partnership, and an eligible entity with a single owner can elect to be classified as an association or to be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner. Paragraph (b) of this section provides a default classification for an eligible entity that does not make an election. In Kmart Michigan Prop Services, LLC v Dep’t of Treasury, 283 Mich App 647; ___ NW2d ___ (2009), Kmart Michigan Property Services (KMPS) was a wholly owned subsidiary of Kmart Corporation (Kmart) formed as an LLC in Michigan.