BRUCE ESSELMAN V GARDEN CITY HOSPITAL
[…] This Court’s review is limited
to the evidence that was presented to the trial court. Peña v Ingham Co Road Comm, 255 Mich
App 299, 313 n 4; 660 NW2d 351 (2003). Furthermore, this case presents an issue of statutory
interpretation, which is also subject to review de novo. Grossman v Brown, 470 Mich 593, 598;
685 NW2d 198 (2004).
Pursuant to MCL 600.2912b(1), a person must send an NOI to a health care facility or
professional at least 182 days before he or she commences any action for medical malpractice
against the facility or professional. Furthermore, MCL 600.2912b(4) sets forth a number of
requirements with which the NOI must comply. Specifically, it states:
The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this
section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following:
(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.
-4-
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of
practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance
with the alleged standard of practice or care.
(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of
practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.
(f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant
is notifying under this section in relation to the claim.
The plain language of the statute therefore does not require multiple statements, nor does it state
that plaintiffs must explicitly line qup particularized standards with individual defendants.
We are first urged to conclude that the Legislature did intend to require plaintiffs to