PEOPLE OF MI V JULIA ANN ZDYBEL
[…] enumerated documents because the charges brought against him were ultimately
dismissed and, he maintains, the statute requires defendant to destroy these
documents unless McElroy was found guilty. To the contrary, nothing in
subsection 8 requires defendant to destroy the documents following a dismissal.
Rather, subsection 8 plainly states that, in order for McElroy to require defendant
to destroy these documents, McElroy must show that he was “found not guilty.”
McElroy does not argue, or cite any authority holding, that a dismissal
under MCL 760.4a should be construed as a finding of not guilty within the
meaning of MCL 28.243(8).
Moreover, MCL 769.4a(5) provides that
“[d]ischarge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt
and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of
disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.”
(Emphasis added.) Thus, because no adjudication of guilt was made pursuant to
MCL 769.4a(5), McElroy cannot show that he has been “found not guilty,” which
he must show to require destruction of the enumerated documents under MCL
28.243(8). [Id. at 37-38 (internal footnotes omitted).]