PEOPLE OF MI V JULIA ANN ZDYBEL
[…] entitle them to the destruction of their fingerprints and arrest cards under MCL 28.243(8). The
trial court distinguished McElroy on the basis that McElroy pleaded no-contest rather than guilty,
attributing the McElroy result to the no-contest plea stating “there was never an adjudication of
guilt entered [and] [t]herefore he was not entitled to have his fingerprint and arrest cards
destroyed.” But the McElroy holding was not based on the fact that McElroy pleaded no-contest.
The reason that there was no adjudication of guilt was rooted in the plain language of MCL
769.4a(5), which, like MCL 333.7411, expressly provides that “[d]ischarge and dismissal under
this section shall be without adjudication of guilt[.]” McElroy, supra at 38. We conclude that
the trial court erred in holding that defendants, by the successful completion of their probation
and the dismissal of the charges against them were “found not guilty” for purposes of MCL
28.243(8).