PEOPLE OF MI V JULIA ANN ZDYBEL
[…] In deferral proceedings under MCL 333.7411(1), an individual either pleads guilty or is
found guilty of certain controlled substance offenses. The trial court does not adjudicate guilt
when the plea is tendered. Instead, the trial court defers proceedings and places the individual on
probation. If the individual complies with the terms of probation, the trial court discharges the
individual without an adjudication of guilt and dismisses the proceedings. If the individual fails
to fulfill the terms of probation, the trial court enters an adjudication of guilt. MCL 333.7411(1)
provides in pertinent part:
When an individual who has not previously been convicted of an offense under
this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to
narcotic drugs, coca leaves, marihuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic
drugs, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance
under section 7403(2)(a)(v) . . . the court, without entering a judgment of guilt
with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place the
individual on probation . . . . Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the
-3-
court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings. Discharge and
dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and, except as
provided in subsection (2)(b), is not a conviction for purposes of this section or
for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of
a crime, including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent
convictions under section 7413. There may be only 1 discharge and dismissal
under this section as to an individual.
MCL 333.7411(2) requires the department of state police to keep a nonpublic record of
the arrest and discharge and dismissal, partly for the purpose of determining whether an
individual has previously availed himself of an MCL 333.7411 deferral:
(2) The records and identifications division of the department of state police shall
retain a nonpublic record of an arrest and discharge or dismissal under this
section. This record shall be furnished to any or all of the following:
(a) To a court, police agency, or office of a prosecuting attorney upon request for
the purpose of showing that a defendant in a criminal action involving the