PEOPLE OF MI V JULIA ANN ZDYBEL
[…] successfully completes a similar deferral program under the Spouse Abuse Act, MCL 769.4a, is
entitled to have his fingerprints and arrest card destroyed under MCL 28.243(8). McElroy, supra
at 33.
McElroy was charged with and pleaded no-contest to domestic violence. He participated
in a deferral program under MCL 769.4a, which provides that persons who plead or are found
guilty of assaulting their spouse may have proceedings delayed and be placed on probation
without the court entering a judgment of guilt. McElroy, supra at 34. Like MCL 333.7411,
-4-
when the terms and conditions of probation are fulfilled, the court must discharge the accused
and dismiss the proceeding, and such “[d]ischarge and dismissal . . . shall be without
adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of
disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.” MCL 769.4a(5).
Also as in MCL 333.7411, a person may use the deferral provision in MCL 769.4a(5) only once,
“so the department is required to maintain a nonpublic record of the arrest of dismissal[.]” Id. at
36, citing MCL 769.4a(6). McElroy completed the deferral program in accordance with the