PEOPLE OF MI V ADNAN EDDI BEYDOUN
[…] and of the contents of cartons and shipping or storage containers to ascertain that
all individual packages of cigarettes have an affixed stamp of proper
denomination as required by this act. This inspection may also verify that all the
stamps were produced under the authority of the department. [Emphasis added.]
As reflected in the clear and unambiguous language of MCL 205.426a(5) and (6), the Legislature
inserted the significant limitation that searches of the various named tobacco dealers may occur
only in the course of regular business hours. And MCL 205.426a(5) and (6) further limit
potential inspections to the records mandated under MCL 205.426, cigarettes and other tobacco
products, and tobacco stamps and, under subsection 6, inspections to determine whether “all
individual packages of cigarettes have an affixed stamp of proper denomination as required by
this act.”
-9-
One more noteworthy section of the TPTA concerning searches and seizure is MCL
205.429(2):
If an authorized inspector of the department or a police officer has
reasonable cause to believe and does believe that a tobacco product is being