PEOPLE OF MI V ADNAN EDDI BEYDOUN
[…] its agents, including state and local police, with search and seizure authority under the TPTA.
2. Factor Two
With respect to the second Tallman factor, “the importance of the governmental interest
at stake,” Tallman, 421 Mich at 617, this Court has observed that the TPTA “is at its heart a
revenue statute, designed to assure that tobacco taxes levied in support of Michigan schools are
not evaded.” People v Nasir, 255 Mich App 38, 42; 662 NW2d 29 (2003). Michigan courts
have long and consistently recognized the strong or significant governmental interest in revenue
3
Pursuant to MCL 205.428(9), “[a]t the request of the department or its duly authorized agent,
the state police and all local police authorities shall enforce the provisions of this act.”
-7-
collection. The Michigan Supreme Court restated the important nature of revenue collection in
Wikman v City of Novi, 413 Mich 617; 322 NW2d 103 (1982), explaining that the
“object of that law, as it is of this, is to enable the government to collect its
revenues without delay.