MARILYN FROLING REVOC LIV TRUST V BLOOMFIELD HILLS COUNTRY CLUB
[…] Bulk Petroleum Corp and Waterous Co to the extent that they conflict with the complete
abrogation of the continuing wrongs doctrine in the jurisprudence of this state.
The Froling Trust also argues that Garg and its progeny should not apply because they
were not issued until after the Froling Trust filed this cause of action. The neighbors point out
that decisions are retroactive unless “‘exigent circumstances’ justify the ‘extreme measure’ of
prospective-only application.”42 The Froling Trust nevertheless counters that MCL 600.5869
precludes us from following Garg. MCL 600.5869 states that “[a]ll actions and rights shall be
governed and determined according to the law under which the right accrued, in respect to the
limitations of such actions or right of entry.” According to the Froling Trust, “the law under
which the right accrued” in this case was the continuing wrongs doctrine.
However, the Michigan Supreme Court recently abolished another common-law
modification of the Legislature’s statutory scheme of periods of limitations and, in so doing,