ROBERT D JORDAN V DEPT OF LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] See 19 USC 2291(a)(1) (requiring workers to apply for TRA benefits before the expiration of a
2-year period or the termination of certification); 19 USC 2293 (placing substantive limits on the
payment of TRA benefits). Thus, Congress actually provided deadlines for the provision of
benefits that are applicable to benefits paid under a waiver of the training requirement. These
deadlines are consistent with the purpose behind the waiver provision and Congress’s decision to
limit the application of the deadlines stated in § 2291(a)(5)(A)(ii) to the enrollment provision
found in § 2291(a)(5)(A)(i). We further note that Congress crafted specific limitations on the
4
We find it noteworthy that Congress framed this authority as the power to waive “the
requirement to be enrolled in training described in subsection (a)(5)(A),” which is the same
subsection that contains the deadlines. See 19 USC 2291(c)(1). Because the deadlines are
contained in this subsection, when waiving the requirements of § 2291(a)(5)(A), the Secretary of
Labor also presumably waives the accompanying deadlines. This is evidence that Congress