ANGLERS OF THE AUSABLE INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] incorporates part 201. See Mich Admin Code, R 324.1006. Indeed, neither part 615 nor rules
promulgated pursuant to that part make any reference to part 201. Furthermore, it is part 615 of
the NREPA that deals specifically with oil and gas waste—the contamination at issue in this
case.8 Therefore, given that part 201 expressly limits jurisdiction only where a response activity
7
While MCL 324.20137(4)(a)-(e) contains several exceptions to this bar on pre-enforcement
review, the parties raise no issue regarding these exceptions.
8
Part 615 defines “[u]nderground waste,” in part, as: “Unreasonable damage to underground
fresh . . . waters . . . from operations for the . . . handling of oil or gas,” MCL
324.61501(q)(i)(B), and defines “[s]urface waste,” in part, as: “The unnecessary or excessive
surface loss or destruction without beneficial use, however caused, of gas, oil, or other product,
but including the loss or destruction . . . resulting from . . . seepage [or] leakage . . . especially a
(continued…)
-6-
is approved “under this part,” MCL 324.20137(4), the bar of part 201 does not apply to this case
where the corrective action plan was not a “response activity” and was approved by the DEQ
under part 615.