ANGLERS OF THE AUSABLE INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] resources. Consequently, and contrary to defendants’ argument, our courts have held that there
are two ways to prove a prima facie MEPA case, one of which is proving that the defendant’s
conduct violated a pollution control standard. See Nestlé, supra at 89; Preserve the Dunes I,
supra at 517 n 5 (noting that the defendant’s opportunity to rebut a prima facie case remains the
same “whether that violation has been established independently or by reference to another
statute’s pollution control standard” [emphasis supplied]).
Defendant places great emphasis on MCL 324.1701(2), which provides:
In granting relief provided by subsection (1), if there is a standard for
pollution or for an antipollution device or procedure, fixed by rule or otherwise,
-14-
by the state or an instrumentality, agency, or political subdivision of the state, the
court may:
(a) Determine the validity, applicability, and reasonableness of the
standard.
(b) If a court finds a standard to be deficient, direct the adoption of a
standard approved and specified by the court. [Emphasis supplied.]
The plain language of this section applies at the point when a circuit court is “granting relief” as
authorized by subsection 1,18 and thus applies after a violation of MEPA has been found.