IN RE CONTEMPT OF KATHY LYNN HENRY
[…] reviewed de novo on appeal. People v Monaco, 262 Mich App 596, 601; 686 NW2d 790 (2004),
aff’d in part and rev’d in part 474 Mich 48 (2006). Because appellant failed to preserve her
contention that the trial court lacked statutory authority to require that she pay a $7,500 fine, we
review this issue to determine whether any plain error affected appellant’s substantial rights.
People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004).
At appellant’s sentencing on September 6, 2007, the trial court fined appellant $7,500 for
criminal contempt in accordance with MCL 600.1715(1). MCL 600.1715(1) at that time stated
(and currently states) in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a
fine of not more than $7,500.00, or imprisonment which, except in those cases
where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still
within the power of the person to perform shall not exceed 93 days, or both, in the
discretion of the court.
But MCL 600.1715 had recently been amended by 2006 PA 544 on December 28, 2006, and
filed December 29, 2006. The new legislation was not ordered to take immediate effect, so its
-13-
effective date was March 30, 2007, in accordance with Const 1963, art 4, § 27.3 The prior
version of MCL 600.1715(1) limited the fine to be assessed to $250 and stated as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a
fine of not more than $250.00, or imprisonment which, except in those cases
where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still
within the power of the person to perform shall not exceed 30 days, or both, in the
discretion of the court.
Appellant now argues on appeal that her contemptuous acts occurred before March 30,
2007, and thus the trial court’s imposition of a $7,500 fine violates the ex post facto clauses of
the United States and Michigan constitutions.