IN RE CONTEMPT OF KATHY LYNN HENRY
[…] wrong which is punishable by fine or imprisonment or both.’” People v Joseph, 384 Mich 24,
33; 179 NW2d 383 (1970), quoting Bloom v Illinois, 391 US 194, 201; 88 S Ct 1477; 20 L Ed 2d
522 (1968). Criminal contempt proceedings arising out of civil litigation “are between the public
and the defendant, and are not a part of the original cause.” Gompers v Bucks Stove & Range
Co, 221 US 418, 445; 31 S Ct 492; 55 L Ed 797 (1911). Therefore, appellant is correct in her
assertion that criminal contempt proceedings are between the public and the defendant.
Appellant relies on the language in MCL 49.153 that states as follows:
The prosecuting attorneys shall, in their respective counties, appear for the
state or county, and prosecute or defend in all the courts of the county, all
prosecutions, suits, applications and motions whether civil or criminal, in which
the state or county may be a party or interested.
But MCR 3.606(A) specifically governs the initiation of contempt proceedings for conduct
occurring outside the immediate presence of the court and states as follows:
Initiation of Proceeding. For a contempt committed outside the immediate