IN RE CONTEMPT OF KATHY LYNN HENRY
[…] determination of the reasonable amount of the fees are reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
Taylor, 277 Mich App at 99. If the trial court’s decision results in an outcome within the range
of principled outcomes, it has not abused its discretion. Id. “Any findings of fact on which the
trial court bases an award of attorney fees are reviewed for clear error.” Id.
This Court, in Taylor, has already decided the question of the authorization of attorney
fees for criminal contempt. The Taylor Court held as follows:
MCL 600.1721 provides that, “[i]f the alleged misconduct has caused an
actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such
person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which
are imposed upon the defendant.” Thus, under a plain reading of MCL 600.1721,
a court must order a person found to be in contempt of court to indemnify any
person who suffers an actual loss or injury as a result of the contemnor’s
misconduct. See In re Contempt of Rochlin, 186 Mich App 639, 650; 465 NW2d
4