WILHELMENA BURISE V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] It identified the name and address of the witness who was with plaintiff at the time of the incident. The notice met the requirements of MCL 691.1404(1). Defendant’s objection to the October 10, 2006, communication because it included the required information on a form provided by defendant is without merit. The statute does not prohibit such a submission, nor does it require an original format created by a claimant. The trial court did not err by denying defendant’s motion for summary disposition. In coming to our conclusion, we disregard plaintiff’s attempted notice of August 1, 2006. MCL 691.1404(1) provides that a claimant “shall serve a notice” and “shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.” (Emphasis added.) The Legislature’s repeated use of the word “shall” indicates a mandatory requirement. Scarsella v Pollak, 461 Mich 547, 549; 607 NW2d 711 (2000). A purported notice that does not comply with the statute is insufficient.