SUPERIOR HOTELS LLC V TOWNSHIP OF MACKINAW
[…] It may mean (1) “the act of assessing; appraisal;
evaluation,” (2) “an official valuation of property, used as a basis for levying a tax,” or (3) “an
amount assessed as payable.” Because the word “assessment” in § 154 is coupled with the word
“value” in the context of property subject to taxation, the second definition is the most pertinent.
“For the purpose of collecting ad valorem taxes, or taxes based on the value of property, the
word ‘assessment’ means the determination of the value of property for tax purposes . . . .”
Wikman, supra at 632. See also MCL 211.10(1): “An assessment of all the property in the state
liable to taxation shall be made annually in all townships, villages, and cities by the applicable
assessing officer as provided in section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 and
section 27a.” The cited constitutional and statutory provisions split Michigan property tax
assessments into “taxable value” and 50 percent of true cash value, so “assessment value” must
include both.
In 1994, Michigan voters approved Proposal A, “which amended article 9, § 3 of the
Michigan Constitution.”