SUPERIOR HOTELS LLC V TOWNSHIP OF MACKINAW
[…] 1.05 or the inflation rate, “plus the true cash value of the new construction
multiplied [by] 0.50.” MCL 211.27a(2)(a); MCL 211.34d(1)(b)[iii]. [Kok, supra
at 543.]
Applying the plain language of MCL 211.27a(2)(a) and MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii) to the
stipulated facts of this case leads to the inescapable conclusion that respondent’s assessor erred
in calculating the taxable value of petitioner’s property for the 1999 tax year (December 31,
1998, assessment date) by failing to include “new construction” that was an “addition” within the
meaning of § 27a(2)(a) and § 34d(1)(b)(iii). Although the assessor properly calculated the first
part of the 1999 taxable value by multiplying the property’s 1998 taxable value “by the lesser of
1.05 or the inflation rate,” MCL 211.27a(2)(a), the assessor failed to add the “the true cash value
of the new construction multiplied by 0.50.” MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii). When petitioner’s
property was assessed for the tax year 2000, again by only applying the applicable multiplier to
-9-
the prior year’s taxable value, what was “new construction” in 1999 came within the definition
of “omitted real property” under § 34d(1)(b)(i). This conclusion flows from our determination
that the word “assessment” as used in the pertinent provisions of the GPTA includes both
“taxable value” and 50 percent of true cash value. Thus, the “new construction” completed in
1998 but not included in the determination of the 1999 taxable value became “omitted real
property” as of the 2000 assessment date and assessment dates thereafter because it was
“previously existing tangible real property not included in the assessment.”
MCL
211.34d(1)(b)(i). “Omitted real property for the current and the 2 immediately preceding years,
discovered after the assessment roll has been completed, shall be added to the tax roll pursuant to
the procedures established in section 154.” Id. Consequently, the Tax Tribunal erred as a matter
of law by ruling that the STC lacked jurisdiction under § 154 to issue an order correcting the
taxable value for the subject property for the tax years 2001 to 2003.