SUPERIOR HOTELS LLC V TOWNSHIP OF MACKINAW
[…] Wikman, supra at 632. See also MCL 211.10(1): “An assessment of all the property in the state
liable to taxation shall be made annually in all townships, villages, and cities by the applicable
assessing officer as provided in section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 and
section 27a.” The cited constitutional and statutory provisions split Michigan property tax
assessments into “taxable value” and 50 percent of true cash value, so “assessment value” must
include both.
In 1994, Michigan voters approved Proposal A, “which amended article 9, § 3 of the
Michigan Constitution.” Toll Northville Ltd v Northville Twp, 480 Mich 6, 11; 743 NW2d 902
(2008). As amended, Const 1963, art 9, § 3, provides, in part:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation
of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied
for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination
of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which
such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966,
exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes
levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the
taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall
not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding
year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent,
whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. When
ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel
shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value.
The purpose of Proposal A, as explained by our Supreme Court, was
“to generally limit increases in property taxes on a parcel of property, as long as it
remains owned by the same party, by capping the amount that the ‘taxable value’