SUPERIOR HOTELS LLC V TOWNSHIP OF MACKINAW
[…] or Omitted from Assessment Roll (copy attached as Exhibit A) with the State Tax
Commission alleging an error made by the Township in calculating the 2001,
2002 and 2003 taxable values for the subject property.
16.
On March 7, 2005, Superior Hotels appeared before the State Tax
Commission.
17.
The State Tax Commission accepted the Section 154 petition filed
by the Township and increased the 2001, 2002 and 2003 taxable values of the
subject property as requested by the Township.
At issue in this case is MCL 211.154, the critical first sentence of which provides:
If the state tax commission determines that property subject to the
collection of taxes under this act[1] . . . has been incorrectly reported or omitted
for any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years
immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was
discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission
shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the
appropriate assessment roll. [Emphasis added.]
1
The act referred to is the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq. Section 154 also
includes property subject to taxation under 1974 PA 198, MCL 207.551 to 207.572 (relating to
industrial development districts), 1905 PA 282, MCL 207.1 to 207.21 (property of public
utilities), 1953 PA 189, MCL 211.181 to 211.182 (lessees of tax-exempt property), and property
taxed under the Commercial Redevelopment Act, 1978 PA 255, MCL 207.651 to 207.668.
-2-
The Tax Tribunal first noted that the Legislature did not define the statutory terms
“incorrectly reported” or “omitted,” so it was permitted to construe those terms to determine
whether the STC had jurisdiction under § 154. To ascertain the meaning of the term “incorrectly