SUPERIOR HOTELS LLC V TOWNSHIP OF MACKINAW
[…] decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation,
rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws,” MCL
205.731(a). “A ‘proceeding’ is defined as an ‘appeal’ in MCL 205.703 . . . .” Wikman v City of
Novi, 413 Mich 617, 631; 322 NW2d 103 (1982). Thus, pertinent to this case, the Tax Tribunal
is a quasi-judicial agency having exclusive and original jurisdiction over final agency decisions
“relating to assessment” and “valuation . . . under property tax laws.” MCL 205.731(a). Having
entered an order correcting the taxable value of petitioner’s property, the STC is an “agency” as
defined in MCL 205.703(a), i.e., “a board, official, or administrative agency who is empowered
to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject to review
under the jurisdiction of the tribunal or who has collected a tax for which refund is claimed.”4
The Tax Tribunal is vested with “jurisdiction over matters previously heard by the State Tax
Commission as an appellate body.” Jefferson Schools v Detroit Edison Co, 154 Mich App 390,
398; 397 NW2d 320 (1986) (emphasis in original), citing MCL 205.741 and Emmet Co v State