SUPERIOR HOTELS LLC V TOWNSHIP OF MACKINAW
[…] to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject to review
under the jurisdiction of the tribunal or who has collected a tax for which refund is claimed.”4
The Tax Tribunal is vested with “jurisdiction over matters previously heard by the State Tax
Commission as an appellate body.” Jefferson Schools v Detroit Edison Co, 154 Mich App 390,
398; 397 NW2d 320 (1986) (emphasis in original), citing MCL 205.741 and Emmet Co v State
Tax Comm, 397 Mich 550, 555; 244 NW2d 909 (1976).
On the other hand, as already noted, the Legislature in MCL 211.150 has granted the STC
general supervisory authority over the assessment of property for taxation. The Legislature has
specifically conferred on the STC the authority “[t]o receive all complaints as to property liable
to taxation that has not been assessed or that has been fraudulently or improperly assessed, and to
investigate the same, and to take such proceedings as will correct the irregularity complained of,
if any is found to exist.” MCL 211.150(3). This authority implicates the administrative, rather
than the appellate, jurisdiction of the STC. See Jefferson Schools, supra at 398-399. Thus, the
administrative jurisdiction of the STC available under § 154 to correct the “assessment value” of