BARBARA A ROBINSON V CITY OF LANSING
[…] further language of limitation in subsection 2 relating to such a highway. Subsection 3, which
refers to a statute that by its express terms encompasses all kinds of streets, roads, and highways,
expressly refers back to the liability imposed in subsection 1. Again, subsection 2 lacks any such
reference to subsection 1. We must therefore accept as intentional the Legislature’s omission in
subsection 2 of a reference to “county highways” or to “subsection (1).”18 And we may not read
any such references into the plain language of the statute.19
Accordingly, we conclude that MCL 691.1402a(2) is not limited in its application to
county highways. Rather it applies to any “sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation
outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel,” with the term
17
Gadigian v City of Taylor, 282 Mich App 179; ___ NW2d ___ (2009); Noe v Detroit,
unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued August 19, 2008 (Docket No.
278727); Jurstik v Owosso, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued May