BARBARA A ROBINSON V CITY OF LANSING
[…] -2-
B. Principles of Statutory Construction
When construing a statute, this Court must not read into a clear statute anything that is
not within the manifest intention of the Legislature as derived from the language of the statute
itself.8 If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear, judicial construction is
normally neither necessary nor permitted.9
C. The Highway Exception
The governmental immunity act,10 provides “broad immunity from tort liability to
governmental agencies whenever they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
governmental function[.]”11 However, MCL 691.1402(1) provides that “each governmental
agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so
that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” And MCL 691.1401(e) defines
“[h]ighway” as “a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes
bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway.” (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, as an exception to governmental immunity, “[a] person who sustains bodily injury . . .
by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway [including a sidewalk] under its