NANCY BANDEEN V PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BD
[…] the person was separated from performing out of system public education service
because of maternity or paternity or child rearing, upon request and payment to
the retirement system of the actuarial cost. . . . A member requesting purchase of
service credit under this section shall certify to the board the purpose for which
the member took leave and was separated from service as a public school
employee.
The Public School Employees Retirement Act, MCL 38.1301 et seq., defines “out of
system public education service” as “service performed in public education . . . .” MCL
38.1306(2). MCL 38.1308(1) defines “service” as “personal service performed as a public
school employee . . . .” And “public school employee” is defined as “an employee of a public
local school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, tax supported
community or junior college . . . .” MCL 38.1306(5). That provision lists various types of
employers and employment situations that qualify an employee as a “public school employee.”
The term “public school employee” specifically includes someone who otherwise meets the test
but is “on approved leave of absence.”