FISHER & CO INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] involving that property.
Plaintiff further argues that the use tax does not apply because even if it purchased
tangible personal property in the form of an interest in the airplane, it was not used “in this state”
because it never entered this state. We note that, under MCL 205.93(1)(a), it will be presumed
that property is intended for use in this state if it is brought into the state within 90 days of
purchase. However, that provision only sets forth a presumption. More importantly, “use” is
defined very broadly by MCL 205.92(b) as “the exercise of a right or power over tangible
personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in
a transaction where possession is given.” Thus, “use” in the context of the UTA is not limited to
physical actions performed directly on the property. It includes any exercise of a right that one
has to that property by virtue of having an ownership interest in it. Something need not