PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY TYRONE SMITH
[…] Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. People v Williams, 475 Mich
245, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). When construing a statute, the primary goal is to give effect to
the intent of the Legislature. People v Phillips, 469 Mich 390, 395; 666 NW2d 657 (2003).
When a statute is clear and unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the plain
meaning of the statute, and the statute must be enforced as written. Id. Only if a statute is
ambiguous may a court go beyond its language to ascertain the Legislature’s intent. Id.
MCL 768.27a, which became effective January 1, 2006, states:
(1) Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant
is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may
be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the
prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting
attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the
scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause
shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of
any testimony that is expected to be offered.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex
offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
(b) “Minor” means an individual less than 18 years of age. [Emphasis
added.]
In pertinent part, § 2 of the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), MCL 28.722, states: