PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY TYRONE SMITH
[…] We point out with regard to
evidence of the other two identified bad acts (genital exposure) that, while it is admissible under
MRE 404(b), both acts fail to separately qualify for admission at trial under MCL 768.27a
because neither is a MCL 750.335a(2)(b) offense (fondling).
Our inquiry does not end there, however. MCL 28.722(e)(iv)(B) provides that a “[l]isted
offense” includes “[a] third or subsequent violation” of MCL 750.335a(2)(a). Unlike MCL
28.722(e)(iii), which requires the individual to be “previously convicted” of violating MCL
750.335a, MCL 28.722(e)(iv)(B) requires the individual to have a “third or subsequent violation”
of MCL 750.335a(2)(a). (Emphasis added.) The term “convicted” is defined in MCL
28.722(a)(i) as “[h]aving a judgment of conviction or a probation order entered in any court
having jurisdiction over criminal offenses[.]” The term “violation” is not defined in the statute.
When a statutory term is not defined by the statute, this Court construes the term according to its
plain and ordinary meaning. People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). Thus,