IN RE NIKOLA IVOS MINOR
[…] This would constitute an “adjudication,” analogous to a criminal conviction, that the court has jurisdiction over the juvenile under MCL 712A.2(a)(1). See MCR 3.903(A)(26); In re Whittaker, 239 Mich App 26, 28-30; 607 NW2d 387 (1999); In re Wilson, 113 Mich App 113, 121; 317 NW2d 309 (1982). MCR 3.932(B) provides that diversion of a juvenile case in which it is alleged that the minor committed an offense listed in § 31(1)(f) of the CVRA is governed by MCL 780.786b(1), which provides: -2- Except for a dismissal based upon a judicial finding on the record that the petition and the facts supporting it are insufficient to support a claim of jurisdiction under section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, a case involving the alleged commission of an offense, as defined in section 31, by a juvenile shall not be diverted, placed on the consent calendar, or made subject to any other prepetition or preadjudication procedure that removes the case from the adjudicative process unless the court gives written notice to the prosecuting attorney of the court’s intent to remove the case from the adjudicative process and allows the prosecuting attorney the opportunity to address the court on that issue before the case is removed from the adjudicative process. Before any formal or informal action is taken, the prosecutor shall give the victim notice of the time and place of the hearing on the proposed removal of the case from the adjudicative process. The victim has the right to attend the hearing and to address the court at the hearing. As part of any other order removing any case from the adjudicative process, the court shall order the juvenile or the juvenile’s parents to provide full restitution as provided in section 44. [Emphasis added.] The plain language of MCL 780.786b(1) contains several procedural steps that the family court must fulfill before deciding to remove from the adjudicative process a juvenile case in which it is alleged that the minor committed a CVRA offense.