IN RE NIKOLA IVOS MINOR
[…] The record reflects the prosecutor did so and stated both the prosecution’s and the victim’s objections to transferring the case to the consent calendar. So, it is clear that from the date of that first hearing on September 7, 2007, both the prosecutor and the victim had actual notice of the court’s intent to remove the case from the adjudicative process. The family court’s intent remained the same through a conference in chambers with counsel on November 2, 2007. The prosecutor correctly notes the court’s notice was oral, and not in writing as required by MCL 780.786b(1). The family court, however, cured the defect of lack of “written notice to the prosecuting attorney of the court’s intent to remove the case from the adjudicative process” by its letter of December 5, 2007, informing the prosecutor and defense counsel that the court believed the case was an appropriate one for the consent calendar, and that “it is appropriate for us to appear in court, on the record, so that all concerns and objections can be codified.”