PHILLIP UNTHANK V KENNETH BARNETT
[…] Barnett denied paternity of the
unborn child. Wayne Circuit Court Judge Bill Callahan entered a divorce judgment that awarded
Wolfe and Barnett joint legal and physical custody of Samantha, but included no provision
regarding the unborn child.
During the divorce proceedings, Wolfe decided to allow plaintiffs (the Unthanks) to
adopt the unborn child. Wolfe and the Unthanks contemplated an adoption pursuant to MCL
-1-
710.23a, which allows a parent to “make a direct placement of the child for adoption by making
a temporary placement under” MCL 710.23d. MCL 710.23a(1). “A temporary placement
becomes a formal placement when the court orders the termination of the rights of the parent or
parents . . . and approves placement under [MCL 710.51].” Id.
On January 23, 2003, Wolfe bore the child involved in this dispute, and the next day
executed a statement transferring his physical custody to the Unthanks, pursuant to MCL
710.23d(1)(c) of the Michigan Adoption Code.