PHILLIP UNTHANK V KENNETH BARNETT
[…] In stark contrast, the instant custody
proceedings dragged slowly on for five years in the Wayne circuit and probate courts.
-10-
temporary coguardians. But this effort to avoid the guardianship statute cannot serve to create
substantive custodial rights. The Supreme Court emphasized in Clausen that the “safeguards in
the guardianship statute provide protection against manipulative attempts to temporarily obtain
possession and use that as the basis for a Child Custody Act action.” Id. at 691.
The statutory language regarding temporary guardianship manifests one such safeguard.
In MCL 700.5213, the Legislature set forth the procedures governing the probate court’s
appointment of a guardian. Subsection 3 provides: “If necessary, the court may appoint a
temporary guardian with the status of an ordinary guardian of a minor, but the temporary
guardian’s authority shall not exceed 6 months.” MCL 700.5213(3). The term “if necessary”
demonstrates the Legislature’s intent that a trial court consider whether temporary guardianship
constitutes a needed steppingstone on the path to permanent guardianship. The inherently brief