KYLE ROBERTS V TITAN INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] a view to ascertaining the intention of the parties, determining what the parties’ agreement is,
43
Id.
44
See Botsford Gen Hosp v Citizens Ins Co, 195 Mich App 127, 134; 489 NW2d 137 (1992).
45
Butterworth, supra at 249. See MCL 750.413 (“Any person who shall, wilfully and without
authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
shall be guilty of a felony . . . .”); Mester, supra at 88 (“An unlawful taking does not require an
intent to permanently deprive the owner of the vehicle . . . .”). See also MCL 750.414 (“Any
person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same . . .
is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”); Landon v Titan Ins Co, 251 Mich App 633, 644; 651 NW2d
93 (2002), quoting People v Laur, 128 Mich App 453, 455; 340 NW2d 655 (1983) (“‘To be
convicted of this offense, a defendant must have intended to take or use the vehicle, knowing that