KYLE ROBERTS V TITAN INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] must consider all the documentary evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.5
We review de novo the trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition.6 Construction
4
MCR 2.116(G)(3)(b); Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).
5
MCR 2.116(G)(4); Maiden, supra at 120.
6
Tillman v Great Lakes Truck Ctr, Inc, 277 Mich App 47, 48; 742 NW2d 622 (2007).
-4-
of unambiguous contract language and interpretation of statutes are questions of law that this
Court also reviews de novo.7
B. Priesman and MCL 500.3113(a)
1. MCL 500.3113
Section 3113 of the no-fault insurance act8 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits
for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she
had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was
entitled to take and use the vehicle.[9]
Thus, under the plain language of the statute, if a person is injured while using a vehicle