KYLE ROBERTS V TITAN INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] the car, under the precedent that Butterworth set by adopting the reasoning of the lead opinion in
Priesman, he did not “unlawfully” take the car for purposes of MCL 500.3113(a) of the no-fault
act and is thus not excluded from coverage under that provision.
C. The Policy Language
When presented with a contractual dispute, a court must read the contract as a whole with
a view to ascertaining the intention of the parties, determining what the parties’ agreement is,
43
Id.
44
See Botsford Gen Hosp v Citizens Ins Co, 195 Mich App 127, 134; 489 NW2d 137 (1992).
45
Butterworth, supra at 249. See MCL 750.413 (“Any person who shall, wilfully and without
authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
shall be guilty of a felony . . . .”); Mester, supra at 88 (“An unlawful taking does not require an
intent to permanently deprive the owner of the vehicle . . . .”). See also MCL 750.414 (“Any
person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same . . .