CHARTER TWP OF YPSILANTI V DAVID KIRCHER
[…] expenses as a result of another party’s fraudulent or unlawful conduct.’” Spectrum Health v
Grahl, 270 Mich App 248, 253; 715 NW2d 357 (2006), quoting Brooks, 191 Mich App at 575.
Plaintiff was forced to incur substantial costs and attorney fees to prosecute this matter, which
originally arose out of defendant’s illegal and egregious discharge of raw sewage into a public
13
After the circuit court determines a new and corrected judgment amount on remand, the
receiver will first be required to attempt to execute that judgment against defendant’s personalty.
MCL 600.6004. The receiver will then be permitted to execute against defendant’s realty, in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 60 of the Revised Judicature Act, but “only after
execution has been made against the personal property of the judgment debtor that is in the
county, and such personal property is insufficient to meet the sum of money and costs for which
judgment was rendered.” Id. Any such execution against defendant’s realty must conform
exactly to the law governing the enforcement of judgments and may not proceed under the novel
and erroneous “foreclosure” procedure concocted by the receiver and the receiver’s attorneys.