CHARTER TWP OF YPSILANTI V DAVID KIRCHER
[…] However, because the court in this case had no liquid assets from which it could directly pay the
receiver’s fees and compensation as an administrative cost, it was necessary for the court to enter
(continued…)
-17-
Costs incurred to abate general public nuisances under MCL 600.2940 must be collected
in the same manner as damages and costs are generally collected on execution. MCL
600.2940(4); Ypsilanti Fire Marshal, 273 Mich App at 539. The procedure for collecting
damages and costs on execution is described in chapter 60 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL
600.6001 et seq. Under MCL 600.6004, executions against realty are permitted “only after
execution has been made against the personal property of the judgment debtor that is in the
county, and such personal property is insufficient to meet the sum of money and costs for which
judgment was rendered.” Because the receiver in this case did not first attempt to satisfy the
judgment by execution against defendant’s personal property, it was not entitled to execute
against defendant’s realty. MCL 600.6004.
In the absence of any authority to the contrary, we similarly conclude that a judgment for