UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] NW2d 734 (2002). This Court also reviews de novo a lower court’s grant or denial of summary
disposition. Id. Because the facts are not disputed, our review of the Tax Tribunal’s
interpretation and application of the statute to those facts is also de novo. Id.; Danse Corp v
Madison Hts, 466 Mich 175, 178; 644 NW2d 721 (2002). Moreover, our review is de novo even
though we give respectful consideration to the department’s interpretation of the statute. In re
Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Michigan, 482 Mich 90; 754 NW2d 259 (2008).
For the tax years relevant to these cases, MCL 205.94k provided, in part:
(2) For taxes levied after December 31, 1992 and before May 1, 1999, the
tax levied under this act does not apply to the storage, use, or consumption of
rolling stock used in interstate commerce and purchased, rented, or leased outside
of this state by an interstate motor carrier. . . .
***
(4) As used in this section:
***
(b) “Interstate motor carrier” means a person engaged in the business of
carrying persons or property, other than themselves, their employees, or their own