STEPHANIE MARIE EMPSON-LAVIOLETTE V NATHANIEL RYAN CRAGO
[…] A statutory provision is ambiguous if it irreconcilably conflicts
with another provision. Lansing Mayor v Pub Service Comm, 470 Mich 154, 166; 680 NW2d
7
25 USC 1912(a) provides in relevant part:
In any involuntary proceeding in a State court, where the court knows or
has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the party seeking the foster
care placement of . . . an Indian child shall notify the parent or Indian custodian
and the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of
the pending proceedings and of their right of intervention.
8
See, e.g., 25 USC 1913(c) (“In any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights
to . . . an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time
prior to the entry of a final decree of termination . . . .”)
-5-
840 (2004). However, we will only find a statutory provision ambiguous if all other means of
interpretation have been applied and found wanting. Klida v Braman, 278 Mich App 60, 66; 748
NW2d 244 (2008).