STEPHANIE MARIE EMPSON-LAVIOLETTE V NATHANIEL RYAN CRAGO
[…] Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v Holyfield, 490
US 30, 50 n 25; 109 S Ct 1597; 104 L Ed 2d 29 (1989).8 Thus, the fact that Empson consented
to the Scotts’ being appointed guardians of Z.E. was irrelevant in the determination whether the
ICWA applied to the guardianship proceedings.
B. Was Empson Allowed to Withdraw Her Consent to the Scotts’ Guardianship?
Having concluded that the ICWA applied to the guardianship proceedings, we must
determine whether, pursuant to 25 USC 1913(b), Empson was allowed to withdraw her consent
to the Scotts’ guardianship of Z.E.
Section 1913(b) provides “Any parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent to a
foster care placement under State law at any time and, upon such withdrawal, the child shall be
returned to the parent or Indian custodian.” The language of § 1913(b) appears to be
unambiguous. Unambiguous statutory language is to be enforced as written. Ayar v Foodland
Distributors, 472 Mich 713, 716; 698 NW2d 875 (2005). Thus, § 1913(b) appears to grant