CRYSTAL LAKE PROPERTY RIGHTS ASSN V BENZIE COUNTY
[…] jurisdiction” language in MCL 380.1263; the Supreme Court considered this language in holding
that the state superintendent of public instruction has sole and exclusive jurisdiction over school
construction and site plans and is not subject to local zoning ordinances. Also, in Pittsfield
Charter Twp v Washtenaw Co, 468 Mich 702, 703, 711; 664 NW2d 193 (2003), the Court, in
determining whether the defendant was required to comply with local zoning ordinances in
selecting the site of a homeless shelter, emphasized that MCL 46.11 empowers a county board of
commissioners to determine the site of county buildings, with only one limitation, relating to
“any requirement of law that the building be located at the county seat.” The Court concluded
that the Legislature intended no other limitation. Pittsfield Charter Twp, supra at 711. A similar
situation is not present in the instant case.
There is simply no basis for concluding that the DNR is exempt from local zoning