CRYSTAL LAKE PROPERTY RIGHTS ASSN V BENZIE COUNTY
[…] use without a public hearing. Count III alleged that the DNR violated the earlier settlement.
Count IV alleged that the DNR violated a Betsie Valley Trail ordinance adopted by Benzie
County in 2002. Count V alleged that the proposed public boating access site would violate the
Michigan environmental protection act, MCL 324.1701 et seq., but conceded that an
administrative proceeding on this claim was pending.2
1
Effective July 1, 2006, the County Zoning Act and other zoning acts were repealed by 2006
PA 110 and replaced by the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL 125.3101 et seq. MCL
125.3702 lists the repealed acts, but provides in subsection 2:
This section does not alter, limit, void, affect, or abate any pending
litigation, administrative proceeding, or appeal that existed on June 30, 2006 or
any ordinance, order, permit, or decision that was based on the acts repealed
under subsection (1). The zoning ordinance need not be readopted but is subject
to the requirements of this act, including, but not limited to, the amendment
procedures set forth in this act.
2
Count V was dismissed without prejudice so that plaintiff could pursue administrative
remedies. It is not at issue in this appeal.
-2-
The DNR moved for summary disposition before the filing of the amended complaint. It