PEOPLE OF MI V RYAN DERREK ALTHOFF
[…] Griswold Properties, LLC v Lexington Ins Co, 276 Mich App 551, 557-558; 741 NW2d 549 (2007). We are, however, bound -5- by this Court’s interpretation of MCL 28.722(e)(xi) in Golba. See MCR 7.215(J)(1). Therefore, pursuant to this Court’s holding in Golba, we conclude that the particular facts of a violation are to be considered in determining whether the violation “by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age” under MCL 28.722(e)(xi). III Next, we must consider “whether the possession of pornographic photographs constitutes an offense ‘against’ an individual who is less than 18 years of age” for purposes of MCL 28.722(e)(xi).