PEOPLE OF MI V RYAN DERREK ALTHOFF
[…] Id. When determining legislative intent, this Court must first consider the specific language of the statute. Id. Every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, but, if the legislative intent cannot be determined from the statute itself, dictionary definitions may be consulted. Haynes v Neshewat, 477 Mich 29, 36; 729 NW2d 488 (2007). Provisions must be read in the context of the entire statute in order to produce a harmonious whole. Ferguson v Pioneer State Mut Ins Co, 273 Mich App 47, 52; 731 NW2d 94 (2006). According to MCL 28.721a, SORA was enacted to assist law enforcement officers and the people of Michigan in preventing “future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex offenders. The legislature has determined that a person who has been convicted of committing an offense covered by [SORA] poses a potential serious menace and danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people, and particularly the children, of this state.” SORA’s registration requirements are intended to provide “an appropriate, comprehensive, and effective means to monitor those persons who pose such a potential danger.” MCL 28.721a. As explained earlier, SORA requires an individual convicted of a listed offense to register as a sex offender.