PEOPLE OF MI V RYAN DERREK ALTHOFF
[…] sentencing court’s ‘determination’ could be made as a matter of law only from the language of the criminal statute at issue, there would be little reason for including the requirement that the sentencing court ‘include the basis for that determination on the record,’” and, therefore, that the Legislature must have “intended sentencing courts to make findings of fact regarding the underlying conduct in individual cases to support the determination that the offense ‘by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age.’” Golba, supra at 611, quoting MCL 769.1(13) and MCL 28.722(e)(xi). On the basis of the foregoing, the Golba Court concluded that it “agree[d] with Myers [sic] that the underlying factual basis for a conviction governs whether the offense ‘by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age.’” Golba, supra at 611, quoting MCL 28.722(e)(xi). The Golba Court concluded that under the particular facts of that case, the defendant’s violation of MCL 752.795 satisfied the second element of MCL 28.722(e)(xi).