PEOPLE OF MI V RYAN DERREK ALTHOFF
[…] Althoff, supra at 961. After the Supreme Court issued its December 8, 2006, order, this Court addressed the application of SORA’s catchall provision in Golba. In that case, the defendant was charged with possession of child sexually abusive material, MCL 750.145c(4), and unauthorized access to computers, MCL 752.795. Golba, supra at 605. A jury subsequently convicted the defendant of the latter offense and the trial court ordered him to register as a sex offender pursuant to MCL 28.722(e)(xi). Golba, supra at 605-606. The defendant appealed the trial court’s order, arguing that his violation of MCL 752.795 did not “‘by its nature constitute[] a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age.’” Golba, supra at 605, quoting MCL 28.722(e)(xi).