MICHIGAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] dinners, luncheons, rallies, testimonials, and other fund-raising events; an individual’s own
money or property other than the individual’s homestead used on behalf of that individual’s
candidacy; the granting of discounts or rebates not available to the general public; or the granting
of discounts or rebates by broadcast media and newspapers not extended on an equal basis to all
candidates for the same office; and the endorsing or guaranteeing of a loan for the amount the
endorser or guarantor is liable.” MCL 169.204(2).
22
See MCL 169.255(3).
23
MCL 169.206(2)(c).
24
MCL 169.255.
-5-
“contributions” to and “expenditures” on behalf of another set of named entities: “candidate
committees, ballot question committees, political party committees, political committees, and
independent committees.”25
I observe that the term “political action committee” (PAC) is not defined in the MCFA.
It comes from federal election law26 and, according to the Secretary, is a term of art that has
gained common acceptance and usage to describe independent committees or political