MICHIGAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] gives authority to a county to expend public funds for the purpose of procuring
reapportionment.”69 The power to expend county resources for political purposes could not exist
because there was no legal authority granting that power.70 Similarly, a city may not transfer
public funds in order to purchase land for parking lots unless the city charter or other law
specifically grants that authority.71 A public body is therefore necessarily limited in power and
must have been granted legal authority to act.
I do note, however, that MCL 408.477 states:
Except for those deductions required or expressly permitted by law or by a
collective bargaining agreement, an employer shall not deduct from the wages of
an employee, directly or indirectly, any amount including an employee
contribution to a separate segregated fund established by a corporation or labor
organization under section 55 of the Michigan campaign finance act, Act No. 388
of the Public Acts of 1976, being section 169.255 of the Michigan Compiled
64
Presnell v Wayne Co Bd of Co Rd Comm’rs, 105 Mich App 362, 368; 306 NW2d 516 (1981),
quoting 56 Am Jur 2d, Municipal Corporations, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions, §
276, p 327.
65
Sittler v Bd of Control of the Michigan College of Mining & Technology, 333 Mich 681, 687;
53 NW2d 681 (1952) (internal quotations and citation omitted).
66
Id. (internal quotations and citation omitted).
67
See James Madison, Federalist, No. 45.
68
Mosier v Wayne Co Bd of Auditors, 295 Mich 27, 29; 294 NW 85 (1940).
69
Id. at 31.
70
Id.
71
McVeigh v City of Jackson, 335 Mich 391, 398; 56 NW2d 231 (1953).
-14-
Laws, without the full, free and written consent of the employee, obtained without
intimidation or fear of discharge for refusal to permit the deduction.
E. Additional Briefing
The majority does not deal with these issues on the ground that they have not been
properly presented before this Court. I disagree.
First, this matter comes to this Court in as an appeal from a trial court decision on a
declaratory ruling.