MICHIGAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] public body to do anything. Rather, § 57 provides, with certain exceptions not relevant here,36
that a public body, or an individual acting for a public body, shall not “use or authorize the use of
funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage,
vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure . .
. .”37
Second, § 57 uses the term “public body.” This is also a defined term under the MCFA.
It includes state agencies,38 the Legislature or an agency of the legislative branch of state
31
MCL 169.255(6).
32
MCL 169.255(2).
33
MCL 169.255(3).
34
MCL 169.255(4).
35
MCL 169.257.
36
See MCL 169.257(1)(a)-(f).
37
MCL 169.257(1).
38
MCL 169.211(6)(a).
-7-
government,39 and “[a] county, city, township, village, intercounty, intercity, or regional
governing body; a council, school district, special district, or municipal corporation; or a board,
department, commission, or council or any agency of a board, department, commission, or
council.”40
The term “public body” also includes “[a]ny other body that is created by state or local authority
or is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, which body exercises governmental
or proprietary authority or performs a governmental or propriety function.”41