MICHIGAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] supervisory, or administrative
nonclerical responsibilities”;
and employees of the
corporation who have “policy
making,
managerial,
professional, supervisory, or
administrative
nonclerical
responsibilities” [29]
Members of the labor
organization
who
are
individuals;
officers
or
directors of the
labor
organization; and employees
of the labor organization who
have
“policy
making,
managerial,
professional,
supervisory, or administrative
nonclerical
responsibilities.”[30]
25
MCL 160.255(1).
26
See, generally, 2 USC 431(4).
27
See MCL 169.224.
28
MCL 169.255(2).
29
MCL 169.255(3).
30
MCL 169.255(4). See also MCL 169.255(5) relating to domestic dependent sovereigns.
-6-
Section 55 also has one further authorizing provision. This provision states:
A corporation organized on a for profit or nonprofit basis, a joint stock
company, a domestic dependent sovereign, or a labor organization may solicit or
obtain contributions for a separate segregated fund established under this section
from an individual described in subsection (2), (3), (4), or (5) on an automatic
basis, including but not limited to a payroll deduction plan, only if the individual
who is contributing to the fund affirmatively consents to the contribution at least
once in every calendar year.[31]
Thus, in the § 55 private arena, automatic payroll deduction plans for obtaining
“contributions” to a separate segregated fund are permissible only if the delineated individuals in