MICHIGAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] We conclude that it does not. We find nothing in the plain language of the MCFA that indicates reimbursement negates something that otherwise constitutes an expenditure. This Court presumes that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed in unambiguous statutory language, and no further construction is required or allowed. Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, Inc, 471 Mich 712, 720; 691 NW2d 1 (2005). We note that although MCL 169.204(3)(c) provides that “[a]n offer or tender of a contribution, if expressly and unconditionally rejected, returned, or refunded in whole or in part within 30 business days after receipt” is not a contribution, MCL 169.206(2)(e) provides that only rejection and return prevent an expenditure and does not permit “refund.” “[N]othing may be read into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the act itself.”