MICHIGAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] We reverse. I. Basic Facts and Procedural History A. The Parties 1. The Secretary of State The respondent-appellant in this matter is the Secretary of State (the Secretary). The position of Secretary of State is an elective office under the Michigan Constitution. See Const -1- 1963, art 5, § 21. The Secretary is the single executive heading the Department of State (the Department). See Const 1963, art 5, § 3. The Department of State is one of the principal departments in the executive branch of state government. See MCL 16.104(1). The Secretary has certain duties and responsibilities, see MCL 11.4 et seq., including the administration of the MCFA, MCL 169.215. Under the MCFA, MCL 169.215(1)(e), and under the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.263, the Secretary of State may issue “a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute.” 2. The MEA The petitioner-appellee in this matter is the Michigan Education Association (MEA). The MEA is a voluntary, incorporated labor organization that in August 2006 represented some 136,000 members employed by public schools, colleges, and universities throughout Michigan.