MICHIGAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] While the agency’s interpretation may be helpful in ascertaining the legislative intent, courts may not abdicate to administrative agencies the constitutional responsibility to construe statutes. Giving uncritical deference to an administrative agency would be such an improper abdication of duty. [In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Michigan, 482 Mich 90, 117-118; 754 NW2d 259 (2008).] III. Statutory Interpretation MCL 169.257(1) provides, in pertinent part: A public body[3] or an individual acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under section 4(3)(a). 3 There is no dispute that a school district is a public body and, therefore, governed by MCL 169.257. -5- The MCFA defines “expenditure” as “a payment, donation, loan, or promise of payment of money or anything of ascertainable monetary value for goods, materials, services, or facilities in