MICHIGAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] See OAG, 2005-2006, No 7187, p 81, (February 16, 2006) (Concluding that “[a] public body’s use of its resources to administer the payroll deduction plan would ‘cause’ the contribution to ‘happen,’ and thus violate section 57.”). (continued…) -7- We reverse the circuit court’s order. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Peter D. O’Connell /s/ Kurtis T. Wilder (…continued) Under our system of government, public bodies should not participate in the political process. To effectuate this, our Legislature prohibited them from making “expenditures” and “contributions.” MCL 169.257(1). Over time, the prohibition became more detailed, and now includes “the use or authoriz[ation of] the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure . . . .” Id. Numerous Attorney General opinions have made this proposition clear.