LOUIS ARTHUR LAFFIN V MARIZA LAFFIN
[…] mandate that spousal support may be modified only on the basis of new facts or changed
circumstances. Here, the reciprocal alimony obligation is not really alimony, but a refund or
reimbursement of plaintiff’s child support obligation, that, both in form and effect, eliminates his
child support obligation.
Finally, the trial court’s April 28, 2004, order and any other orders that serve to recognize
and enforce the reciprocal alimony provision, or nullify plaintiff’s obligation to pay child
support, also violate MCL 552.605(2). MCL 552.605(2) provides that the court “shall order
child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by
the state friend of the court bureau . . . .” A court may deviate from this formula if it “determines
from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or
inappropriate” and articulates on the record its reasons for the departure. Id. Although MCL
552.605(3) permits the court to enter “a child support order that is agreed to by the parties and
that deviates from the child support formula,” that subsection further provides that such an order
is permissible only “if the requirements of subsection (2) are met.” Thus, the trial court must
still comply with MCL 552.605(2) and ensure that a child support order is just, even if the parties