KEVIN ROBERT WHITE V DIANE MARGARET HARRISON-WHITE
[…] invited a substantive analysis into jurisdictional considerations, and (6) provide a
cost-effective and swift remedy in custody determinations. [Id.]
When applying the general and jurisdictional provisions of the UCCJEA, a foreign country is
treated as a state of the United States. Id. at 537.
MCL 722.1202, which provides for the retention of exclusive, continuing jurisdiction for
the state that entered the custody decree, was specifically designed to “rectify conflicting
-3-
proceedings and orders in child-custody disputes.” Id. at 538. MCL 722.1202 states, in relevant
part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204[1], a court of this state that
has made a child-custody determination consistent with section 201[2] or 203[3]
has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the child-custody determination until
either of the following occurs:
(a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and
1 parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant
connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in
this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal
relationships.
(b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that neither
the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as the child’s parent
presently resides in this state.
(2) A court of this state that has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under
this section may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if the court determines that it is
an inconvenient forum under section 207.[4]
Under MCL 722.1202(1)(a), a court of this state that makes an initial custody
determination retains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until neither the child nor the child and
one parent or a person acting as a parent “have a significant connection with this state” and
“substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection,
training and personal relationships.” The Legislature’s use of the term “and” compels the
conclusion that jurisdiction is retained until both the requisite significant connection and the