PEOPLE OF MI V TAHIRAH HASSEENA SHAKUR
[…] involving preparation for burial. The district court ruled that the Legislature could have limited
MCL 333.21771(1) to living persons had it so intended and the court declined to read such
limiting language into the statute. The court further noted that it was the jury’s job to determine
whether defendants’ specific conduct rose to the level of abuse or mistreatment. Thereafter, all
three defendants filed applications for leave to appeal to the Macomb Circuit Court, which were
granted, and the cases were consolidated.
In the circuit court, defendants argued that MCL 333.21771(1) was inapplicable to their
alleged conduct because the victim must be a “patient” and, therefore, must be living.
3
The statutory subsection provides, in relevant part: “A[n] . . . employee of a nursing home shall
not physically, mentally, or emotionally abuse, mistreat, or harmfully neglect a patient.” MCL
333.21771(1).
-2-
Defendants incorrectly asserted that the term “patient” is not defined under the statute and
resorted to dictionary definitions of the term to plead their case. Defendants relied on the