PEOPLE OF MI V TAHIRAH HASSEENA SHAKUR
[…] courts were circular in nature and provided no meaningful insight into the intent or meaning of
the statutory language.
Instead, we look solely to the provisions of the statute to determine the meaning of these
ordinary terms and whether they were intended to apply to the specific factual circumstances
presented in this case. As noted, a “patient” is defined as “a person who receives care or services
at a nursing home.” MCL 333.21703(1). What a nursing home is mandated to provide with
regard to “care and services” is delineated in MCL 333.21715, which states, in relevant part:
(1) A nursing home shall provide:
(a) A program of planned and continuing nursing care under the charge of
a registered nurse in a skilled facility and a licensed practical nurse with a
registered nurse consultant in an intermediate care facility.
(b) A program of planned and continuing medical care under the charge of
physicians.
(2) Nursing care and medical care shall consist of services given to
individuals who are subject to prolonged suffering from illness or injury or who
are recovering from illness or injury. The services shall be within the ability of
the home to provide and shall include the functions of medical care such as
diagnosis and treatment of an illness; nursing care via assessment, planning, and
implementation; evaluation of a patient’s health care needs; and the carrying out
of required treatment prescribed by a physician.
Given the clear and unambiguous language of MCL 333.21715(2), the care and services that a
patient receives in a nursing-home setting are necessarily those provided to a live individual for
medical treatment, care, and diagnosis. Because the deceased was not receiving statutorily