PEOPLE OF MI V TAHIRAH HASSEENA SHAKUR
[…] The object of the in pari materia rule is to give effect to the
legislative intent expressed in harmonious statutes. If statutes lend themselves to
a construction that avoids conflict, that construction should control. [Walters v
Leech, 279 Mich App 707, 709-710; ___ NW2d ___ (2008) (citations omitted).]
When interpreting a statute, we rely on its plain language and are precluded from “read[ing] into
a statute language that was not placed there by the Legislature.” Risk v Lincoln Charter Twp Bd
of Trustees, 279 Mich App 389, 399; ___ NW2d ___ (2008).
Defendants were charged with violating MCL 333.21771(1), which provides, in part: “A
licensee, nursing home administrator, or employee of a nursing home shall not physically,
mentally, or emotionally abuse, mistreat, or harmfully neglect a patient.” The subsequent debate
and rulings from the lower courts focused on whether a deceased individual qualified as a
“patient” for invocation of the statute. MCL 333.21703(1) defines “patient” as “a person who
-4-
receives care or services at a nursing home.” MCL 333.1106(2) defines a “person” as “an