PEOPLE OF MI V TAHIRAH HASSEENA SHAKUR
[…] a statute language that was not placed there by the Legislature.” Risk v Lincoln Charter Twp Bd
of Trustees, 279 Mich App 389, 399; ___ NW2d ___ (2008).
Defendants were charged with violating MCL 333.21771(1), which provides, in part: “A
licensee, nursing home administrator, or employee of a nursing home shall not physically,
mentally, or emotionally abuse, mistreat, or harmfully neglect a patient.” The subsequent debate
and rulings from the lower courts focused on whether a deceased individual qualified as a
“patient” for invocation of the statute. MCL 333.21703(1) defines “patient” as “a person who
-4-
receives care or services at a nursing home.” MCL 333.1106(2) defines a “person” as “an
individual, partnership, cooperative, association, private corporation, personal representative,
receiver, trustee, assignee, or other legal entity.” An “individual” is further defined by MCL
333.1105(1) as a “natural person.” Unfortunately, the Legislature failed to define the term
“natural person” within the PHC. This omission led the lower courts and parties to pursue a