LORI ANNE WALTERS V BRIAN KEITH LEECH
[…] If there is fraud, then the
creditors of one party can reach the entireties property. Id. at 105. Our Supreme Court recently
held, however, that an action under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (UFTA), MCL 566.31
et seq., will not reach entireties property transferred pursuant to a divorce judgment unless both
spouses are debtors on the claim that is the subject of the action. Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573;
751 NW2d 493 (2008). Under the UFTA, a “transfer” includes “disposing of or parting with an
asset or an interest in an asset . . . .” MCL 566.31(l). The Estes Court found that because the
UFTA’s definition of an “asset” specifically excludes entireties property “to the extent it is not
subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only 1 tenant,” MCL 566.31(b)(iii), the
distribution of entireties property in a divorce judgment is not a transfer for purposes of the
UFTA. Estes, supra at 576. The Estes Court reasoned that it “is difficult to comprehend how
disposing of property that a creditor cannot reach could ‘defraud’ that creditor.”