LORI ANNE WALTERS V BRIAN KEITH LEECH
[…] Webb, supra at 274; House
Speaker, supra at 568-569.
3
Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (2007), defines the term “entirety” as “the state of
being entire or complete,” and the term “entire” as “having no element or part left out: whole;
complete in degree: total; consisting of one piece.”
4
We are unpersuaded by the FOC’s assertion that because a child-support lien is a “cumulative”
remedy that may be enforced by the FOC, it is also a “unique” remedy that must be enforced
differently than other judgment liens. While MCL 552.625b(1) states that, “[a] remedy provided
by this section is cumulative and does not affect the availability of another remedy under this act
or other law,” nothing in the statute indicates that a child-support lien should be uniquely
enforced. To the contrary, as already discussed, MCL 552.625a(1) provides that a child-support
lien may be imposed for past-due child support accruing under a judgment as provided in MCL