LORI ANNE WALTERS V BRIAN KEITH LEECH
[…] disposing of property that a creditor cannot reach could ‘defraud’ that creditor.” Id. at 582.
-3-
2004, and provides that “[a] judgment lien does not attach to an interest in real property owned
as tenants by the entirety unless the underlying judgment is entered against both the husband and
wife.” MCL 600.2807(1).
MCL 552.625a and 552.625b provide for child-support liens against a payer’s real and
personal property. These sections were enacted in 1998 and amended in 2002 and 2004. The
amendments became effective December 1, 2002, and January 1, 2006, respectively.
The current version of MCL 552.625a(1) states, in relevant part:
The amount of past due support that accrues under a judgment as provided
in [MCL 552.603] [2] or under the law of another state constitutes a lien in favor of
the recipient of support against the real and personal property of a payer . . . . The
lien is effective at the time that the support is due and unpaid and shall continue
until the amount of past due support is paid in full or the lien is terminated by the
title IV-D agency.
Pursuant to MCL 552.625b(4)(c), when a child-support lien arises against the real or
personal property of a payer, the property is subject to seizure unless the payer responds by