ESTATE OF C JOYCE DALE V STEPHEN WILLIAM ROBINSON JR MD
[…] claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has
knowledge of the claim,” MCL 600.5838a(1).3
3
MCL 600.5838a(2) also gives a medical-malpractice plaintiff until “6 months after the plaintiff
discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim” to file suit. However, this
(continued…)
-5-
However, the Legislature has afforded personal representatives additional time in which
to pursue legal action on behalf of a decedent’s estate. The wrongful-death saving period, MCL
600.5852, provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
In Waltz, 469 Mich at 650-651, 655, our Supreme Court held that pursuant to MCL
600.5856, the filing of an NOI during the two-year malpractice period of limitations tolls the
limitations period of MCL 600.5805(6), but does not toll the saving period of MCL 600.5852,