ESTATE OF C JOYCE DALE V STEPHEN WILLIAM ROBINSON JR MD
[…] limitations and the accrual statute applicable to medical-malpractice claims. Jenkins v Patel, 471
Mich 158, 164-165; 684 NW2d 346 (2004); Lipman v William Beaumont Hosp, 256 Mich App
483, 489-490; 664 NW2d 245 (2003). A plaintiff in a medical-malpractice action has two years
from the date the cause of action accrued in which to file suit, MCL 600.5805(6), and a medicalmalpractice claim generally “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the
claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has
knowledge of the claim,” MCL 600.5838a(1).3
3
MCL 600.5838a(2) also gives a medical-malpractice plaintiff until “6 months after the plaintiff
discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim” to file suit. However, this
(continued…)
-5-
However, the Legislature has afforded personal representatives additional time in which
to pursue legal action on behalf of a decedent’s estate. The wrongful-death saving period, MCL
600.5852, provides: