ESTATE OF C JOYCE DALE V STEPHEN WILLIAM ROBINSON JR MD
[…] Omelenchuk was decided and 182 days after Waltz was decided. The saving period in this case
expired on August 15, 2005, two years after plaintiff’s appointment as personal representative on
August 15, 2003. Nevertheless, as in Braverman II, we conclude that plaintiff’s complaint in the
instant case was timely under Eggleston.4
In Eggleston, 468 Mich at 30, our Supreme Court addressed “whether a successor
personal representative has two years after appointment to file an action on behalf of an estate
under the wrongful-death saving statute, MCL 600.5852, or whether the two-year period is
measured from the appointment of the initial personal representative.” Our Supreme Court
observed:
[MCL 600.5852] simply provides that an action may be commenced by
the personal representative “at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are
issued although the period of limitations has run.” The language adopted by the
Legislature clearly allows an action to be brought within two years after letters of
authority are issued to the personal representative. The statute does not provide
that the two-year period is measured from the date letters of authority are issued
to the initial personal representative.
Plaintiff was “the personal representative” of the estate and filed the
complaint “within 2 years after letters of authority [were] issued,” and “within 3
years after the period of limitations ha[d] run.” MCL 600.5852. The action was
therefore timely. [Id. at 33 (citation omitted).]
Similarly, in the instant case, plaintiff was “the personal representative” of the estate, and
she filed her complaint “‘within 2 years after letters of authority [were] issued,’ and ‘within 3
years after the period of limitations ha[d] run.’” See id. As our Supreme Court recognized in
Eggleston, MCL 600.5852 does not provide that the two-year saving period is measured from the
date that letters of authority are issued to the initial personal representative; instead, the statute