APRIL D TOAZ V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] NW2d 62 (2000); see also see MCR 2.116(G)(5). Jurisdictional questions are reviewed de novo,
but this Court “‘must determine whether the affidavits, together with the pleadings, depositions,
admissions, and documentary evidence, demonstrate . . . [a lack of] subject matter jurisdiction.’”
L & L Wine & Liquor Corp v Liquor Control Comm, 274 Mich App 354, 356; 733 NW2d 107
(2007), quoting CC Mid West, Inc v McDougall, 470 Mich 878 (2004) (alteration by the L & L
Court).
III. ANALYSIS
At the time pertinent to the proceedings in this case, MCL 205.22 provided, in relevant
1
part:
(1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the
department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order
to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the
assessment, decision, or order. The uncontested portion of an assessment, order,
or decision shall be paid as a prerequisite to appeal. . . .
(2) An appeal under this section shall be perfected as provided under the
tax tribunal act, Act No. 186 of the Public Acts of 1973, as amended, being
sections 205.701 to 205.779 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and rules
promulgated under that act for the tax tribunal, or chapter 64 of the revised
judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended, being
sections 600.6401 to 600.6475 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and rules
1
MCL 205.22 was amended by 2007 PA 194, effective December 21, 2007. Although the
amendment does not apply to this case, we note that there were no substantive changes to the
provisions applicable to this case.
-2-
adopted under that chapter for the court of claims. In an appeal to the court of
claims, the appellant shall first pay the tax, including any applicable penalties and
interest, under protest and claim a refund as part of the appeal.
***
(4) The assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in
accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by
mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack. [Emphasis
added.]
Section 35 of the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.735, addresses the manner for perfecting
an appeal. At the time petitioner’s petition was filed in April 2006, the statute provided, in
relevant part:2
In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in