APRIL D TOAZ V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] words and phrases are construed according to their common and approved usage, unless such a
construction would be inconsistent with the Legislature’s manifest intent. ADVO-Systems, Inc v
Dep’t of Treasury, 186 Mich App 419, 424; 465 NW2d 349 (1990). The word “prerequisite” is
defined as “required beforehand” and “something prerequisite; precondition.” Random House
Webster’s College Dictionary (1997), p 1029. Among the definitions of the word “pay” is “to
discharge or settle (a debt, obligation, etc.), as by transferring money or goods, or by doing
2
MCL 205.735 was amended by 2006 PA 174, effective May 30, 2006. As now set forth in
subsection 3, the amended statute provides, in part:
In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in
interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final
decision, ruling, determination, or order that the petitioner seeks to review.
-3-
something” and “to discharge a debt or obligation.” Id. at 957. The word “shall” generally
indicates mandatory conduct. Costa v Community Emergency Med Services, Inc, 475 Mich 403,
409; 716 NW2d 236 (2006).
We must also consider the contextual setting of the words and phrases in the statute.