JAMES LEWIS V BRIDGMAN PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] affects procedure.
As a starting point in this analysis, I must take issue with our Supreme Court’s purported
reliance on MCL 38.101 in its ruling in Lakeshore, which suggested that this statute provided the
tenure commission with the authority to determine what constitutes an appropriate penalty for
teacher misconduct and permitted it to reduce or alter a school board’s determination regarding
the appropriate level of discipline to be imposed for teacher misconduct. In reality, the relevant
portion of MCL 38.101 states only that “[d]ischarge or demotion of a teacher on continuing
tenure may be made only for reasonable and just cause and only as provided in this act.”
Further, the suggestion that this purported authority derives from MCL 38.101 is directly
contrary to the specific acknowledgement by our Supreme Court that the exercise of the
decision-making function pertaining to penalties imposed for teacher misconduct actually