JAMES LEWIS V BRIDGMAN PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] tenure may be made only for reasonable and just cause and only as provided in this act.”
Further, the suggestion that this purported authority derives from MCL 38.101 is directly
contrary to the specific acknowledgement by our Supreme Court that the exercise of the
decision-making function pertaining to penalties imposed for teacher misconduct actually
originated through judicial construction. See Lakeshore, supra at 356.
The primary provision of the act addressing the role of the tenure commission has been
amended to circumscribe its authority. MCL 38.104 now provides, in relevant part:
(5) The hearing and tenure commission review shall be conducted in
accordance with the following:
***
(m) If exceptions are filed, the tenure commission, after review of the
record and the exceptions, may adopt, modify, or reverse the preliminary decision
and order. The tenure commission shall not hear any additional evidence and its
review shall be limited to consideration of the issues raised in the exceptions
2
This calls to mind an essay by United States Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia, in which he
postulates:
What intellectual fun all of this is! It explains why first-year law school is
so exhilarating: because it consists of playing common-law judge, which in turn
consist of playing king—devising, out of the brilliance of one’s own mind, those
laws that ought to govern mankind. How exciting! And no wonder so many law
students, having drunk at this intoxicating well, aspire for the rest of their lives to
be judges! [Scalia, A Matter of Interpretation: Federal Courts and the Law
(Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1997).]
-4-
based solely on the evidence contained in the record from the hearing. [Emphasis
added.]
Such language does not automatically, nor inevitably, lead to an interpretation requiring the use
of a de novo standard of review or the vesting of authority by the Legislature in the tenure