PSYCHOSOCIAL SERVICE ASSOCS PC V STATE FARM MUTUAL INS CO
[…] nonmoving party, we must determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a
trial.” Id. Issues of statutory construction are also reviewed de novo. Auto-Owners Ins Co v
Allied Adjusters & Appraisers, Inc, 238 Mich App 394, 396; 605 NW2d 685 (1999).
Under the no-fault act, an injured insured is entitled to the payment of personal protection
insurance (PIP) benefits for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred
for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care,
recovery, or rehabilitation. . . .” MCL 500.3107(1)(a). However, PIP benefit payments are
limited under MCL 500.3157: “A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution
lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by
personal protection insurance . . . may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and
accommodations rendered. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The issue is whether the services provided
by plaintiff were “lawfully rendered” given plaintiff’s alleged violations of the Public Health
-2-