JAMES LEWIS V BRIDGMAN PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] may be made only for reasonable and just cause and only as provided in this act.” Further, the
suggestion that MCL 38.101 is the derivation of this purported authority is directly contrary to
the specific acknowledgement by our Supreme Court that the exercise of the decision-making
function pertaining to penalties imposed for teacher misconduct actually originated through
judicial construction. See Lakeshore, supra at 356.
The primary provision within the act, addressing the role of the Tenure Commission, has
been amended to circumscribe their authority. MCL 38.104 now provides, in relevant part:
(5) The hearing and tenure commission review shall be conducted in accordance
with the following:
***
(m) If exceptions are filed, the tenure commission, after review of the record and
the exceptions, may adopt, modify, or reverse the preliminary decision and order.
The tenure commission shall not hear any additional evidence and its review shall
be limited to consideration of the issues raised in the exceptions based solely on
the evidence contained in the record from the hearing. [Emphasis added.]
Such language does not automatically, nor inevitably, lead to an interpretation requiring the use
of a de novo standard of review or the vesting of authority by the Legislature in the Tenure