JAMES LEWIS V BRIDGMAN PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] opportunity, as well as the necessity, to revisit our interpretation of this language and how it
impacts procedure.
As a starting point in this analysis, I must take issue with our Supreme Court’s purported
reliance on MCL 38.101 in its ruling in Lakeshore suggesting that this statute provided the
Tenure Commission with the authority to determine what constitutes an appropriate penalty for
teacher misconduct and permitted it to reduce or alter a school board’s determination regarding
the appropriate level of discipline to be imposed for teacher misconduct. In reality, the relevant
portion of MCL 38.101 states only, “Discharge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure
may be made only for reasonable and just cause and only as provided in this act.” Further, the
suggestion that MCL 38.101 is the derivation of this purported authority is directly contrary to
the specific acknowledgement by our Supreme Court that the exercise of the decision-making
function pertaining to penalties imposed for teacher misconduct actually originated through