MARIE DONIGAN V OAKLAND COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] leave to appeal granted the circuit court order granting summary disposition in favor of plaintiff,
Marie Donigan, the State Representative from the 26th House District, and declaring the
language of a recall petition insufficiently clear pursuant to MCL 168.952(1)(c). We reverse.
Defendant received a petition seeking to recall plaintiff. The petition states the reasons
for plaintiff’s recall as: “Voted yes on 2007 House Bill 5194 to increase the income tax to 4.35
percent, and voted yes on 2007 House Bill 5198 to impose new 6 percent taxes on certain
services.”
Under MCL 168.952(1)(c), a petition for the recall of an officer shall “[s]tate clearly each
reason for the recall. Each reason for the recall shall be based upon the officer’s conduct during
his or her current term of office.” The petition was submitted to defendant, MCL 168.952(2),
and defendant met pursuant to MCL 168.952(3) to determine whether each reason for the recall
stated in the petition is of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is sought and the